1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I touch it too."

"I touch it too."

Translation:나도 만진다.

October 1, 2017

31 Comments


Tazmeen.C

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


lanternish

I don't get the verb ending 만진다.


josueetcom

It's the formally low declarative present conjugation of 만지다. That form hasn't been taught yet so it's weird they use it here


lanternish

I mean I don't get it.


FirdausJuzup

I suggest you to download hanji app from the Google app store and search fo 만지다. It will help you a lot, trust me.


oumayma566703

What did you touch duo?


[deactivated user]

    Our hearts and souls (no lol)


RyanGjovig

    This verb form is appearing out of nowhere, with no explanation. Very confusing.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, I agree. It really shouldn't be used until it's taught.


AryaRose

      I didn't see this verb in the notes from this lesson. Anyways, does anyone know how this verb would look like if it had 요 instead of ending in 다?

      That verb got me really confused lol


AryaRose

      Is it even possible?


violit_worm

      만져요 i believe


psychohosi

      That's marked as wrong though


FirdausJuzup

      Yes, it's formal low form, 해라체. Download hanji app from Google app store, it will help you a lot.


Alma_Tadema

      나도 만진다 has no "it"/그것을 though, so wouldnt it just be "I touch"?


wintertriangles

      "It" is implied haha


Alma_Tadema

      So it's like when you leave out the "I" in sentences? (e.g. "go to the store" vs. "I go to the store"?)


nunes89

      I think it's more like when you say "got a new e-mail this morning, hope it's that job position I applied to", where you omitted I before got and hope. Go to the store has a different meaning from I go to the store


roberto727

      Many English speakers are guilty of imprecise English. (I am a big offender.) We write the way we speak, and when we say the sentence "I touch it too." , if it isn't already obvious from context, we convey our meaning with the word we stress. If we stress either "I" or "too", it conveys the meaning others are touching it too. However, if we say "I touch IT too" with emphasis on "IT" , the implication is that I am touching more than one thing, a totally different meaning from the same written sentence. In Korean, it is clear that more than one person is involved, though the meaning can not truly be determined without more context. In English, we can't even tell if it is multiple actors or multiple objects.


roberto727

      There actually should be something in the sentence indicating what is being touched. "It" is definitely not implied, as , without context, there are a number of possible translations. He / she touches me too. You / they touch me too. I also touch her / him. There is even a problem with the proposed translation ,as it gives the impression I touch more than one thing, when actually it means I am not the only one to touch whatever it is.


wintertriangles

      How does it give the impression you touch more than one thing?

      As far as "it" not being implied, there is nothing implied for as you say it could be anything being touched. Thus, "it" is the best placeholder.


jlseymour3

      Also, "too" implies an understood subject and absent context "it" covers the most ground.


mazjulian

      I dont understand what part of this sentence is being translated as "too"


wintertriangles

      ~도 after a noun can translate to "too"


COCO.KIM

      What about "나는 그것을 만져요."? I've never since that form with the verb ending with -ㄴ다 so I preferred sticking to what I have been learning so far, and I believe my sentence is correct too. If it isn't, then I'd appreciate some explanations about this sentence please.


Andrew590503

      Yes, that would work, but then that would translate to "I touch it". In order for it to translate to "I touch it too", it should be "나도 그것을 만져요" the -다 ending is just another honorific as the -요. If you want to know more, I would suggest that you find the difference between the two honorifics.


RyanGjovig

      What's the verb form here? Have we encountered this yet, or is it now being introduced?


psychohosi

      Why is 저도 이것을 만져요 wrong?


fayedisc

      나도 이것을 만져요 is marked wrong

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.