"I touch it too."

Translation:나도 만진다.

October 1, 2017

19 Comments


lanternish

I don't get the verb ending 만진다.

August 3, 2018

josueetcom

It's the formally low declarative present conjugation of 만지다. That form hasn't been taught yet so it's weird they use it here

April 22, 2019

lanternish

I mean I don't get it.

August 3, 2018

AryaRose

I didn't see this verb in the notes from this lesson. Anyways, does anyone know how this verb would look like if it had 요 instead of ending in 다?

That verb got me really confused lol

November 18, 2018

AryaRose

Is it even possible?

November 18, 2018

Tazmeen.C

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

April 16, 2019

oumayma566703

What did you touch duo?

April 20, 2019

5HINeePINee

Our hearts and souls (no lol)

July 8, 2019

mazjulian

I dont understand what part of this sentence is being translated as "too"

October 10, 2017

wintertriangles

~도 after a noun can translate to "too"

October 13, 2017

roberto727

There actually should be something in the sentence indicating what is being touched. "It" is definitely not implied, as , without context, there are a number of possible translations. He / she touches me too. You / they touch me too. I also touch her / him. There is even a problem with the proposed translation ,as it gives the impression I touch more than one thing, when actually it means I am not the only one to touch whatever it is.

November 2, 2017

wintertriangles

How does it give the impression you touch more than one thing?

As far as "it" not being implied, there is nothing implied for as you say it could be anything being touched. Thus, "it" is the best placeholder.

November 2, 2017

jlseymour3

Also, "too" implies an understood subject and absent context "it" covers the most ground.

July 27, 2018

Alma_Tadema

나도 만진다 has no "it"/그것을 though, so wouldnt it just be "I touch"?

October 1, 2017

wintertriangles

"It" is implied haha

October 1, 2017

Alma_Tadema

So it's like when you leave out the "I" in sentences? (e.g. "go to the store" vs. "I go to the store"?)

October 1, 2017

nunes89

I think it's more like when you say "got a new e-mail this morning, hope it's that job position I applied to", where you omitted I before got and hope. Go to the store has a different meaning from I go to the store

June 7, 2019

UltimetaSy

Yes

October 16, 2017

roberto727

Many English speakers are guilty of imprecise English. (I am a big offender.) We write the way we speak, and when we say the sentence "I touch it too." , if it isn't already obvious from context, we convey our meaning with the word we stress. If we stress either "I" or "too", it conveys the meaning others are touching it too. However, if we say "I touch IT too" with emphasis on "IT" , the implication is that I am touching more than one thing, a totally different meaning from the same written sentence. In Korean, it is clear that more than one person is involved, though the meaning can not truly be determined without more context. In English, we can't even tell if it is multiple actors or multiple objects.

November 3, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.