"Will you support us?"

Translation:Wirst du uns unterstützen?

October 1, 2017

8 Comments


JohnGrady1

'Willst du uns unterstützen?' for a polite request that doesn't indicate future?

October 1, 2017

slamRN

Doesn't your sentence mean Do you want to support us?

October 1, 2017

JohnGrady1

I thought that wollen could be used to express 'want' AND be used for a polite request. 'Wollen Sie mir bitte helfen?' would be interpreted as 'Will you please help me?'

October 2, 2017

slamRN

I was getting mixed up; I say the word Will in the title and put it in the sentence. And read the translation as Willst du uns unterstützen? (So Wirst du uns unterstützen? does mean "Will you support us?")

August 14, 2018

BenNew3

What is the version with "Sie" instead of "du"? I tried "Werde Sie uns unterstützen" but it was marked wrong..?

February 4, 2018

AbunPang
Mod

The correct verb form is werden. I assume DL didn’t accept your version because the form werde does exist as well (ich werde), so it considered “Sie werde” a grammar error rather than a spelling mistake.

February 4, 2018

LandaWalsh

Aahhhh! I just don't get German grammar and the order of the words! It seems so RANDOM!

August 14, 2018

LandaWalsh

:-(

August 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.