1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty kávu piješ často, kdežto …

"Ty kávu piješ často, kdežto ji nepiju nikdy."

Translation:You drink coffee often, while I never drink it.

October 1, 2017

20 Comments


imaldastar

can someone remind me why we put "ji" here?


0RQI5oxc

"ji" means here the coffee ("her") because coffee is feminine. We could also say "kdezto já to nepiju nikdy". (At least i think so.)


[deactivated user]

    The antecedent is stated here. To could refer to coffee if you were pointing at it, but once you state it, the pronoun has to agree with it's antecedent.


endless_sleeper

    'To' wouldn't work here.


0RQI5oxc

    Oh, thanks. And could we replace ji with tu?


izopropil

    What's the difference between "kdežto" and "zatímco"?


endless_sleeper

    No difference in meaning. Zatímco is way more common.


JanLyko

    You can safely replace every "kdežto" with "zatímco".

    Not so sure about the opposite direction:

    "Zatímco si čteš, já vařím." (OK)
    "Kdežto si čteš, já vařím." (weird, incomprehensible)


teabeadle

    Why is the "ty" here? Should the translation not be something like "You drink that coffee often..."?


zubkov318

    In my opinion, "ty" is pronoun here and not a demonstrative. If it were a demonstrative, it should be "Ty kavy" (but this is weird I think) or "Tu kavu".


fehrerdef

    ty is "you" as opposed to já ("I")


DaffyDuck978329

    It drives me crazy that all the time i answer things like drink often, sleep often whatever..verb first..it is not accepted


Alex.Eisner

    "Ty kávu piješ často, kdežto já ji nikdy nepiju." was not accepted. Is it wrong?


VladaFu

    It is accepted. You must use the report button.

    Most likely, in cases like this, the answer contained some typo or a missing word or a duplicated word. Double-check before reporting (and discussing).


Alex.Eisner

    Thank you! Jsem rád že chápu.


RichardBul911825

    So kdežto is not taking up the first position in its clause? Or is já taking the second place, pushing out ji?


VladaFu

    The former. Kdežto, as many other conjunctions, does not count.


RichardBul911825

    Thanks. Someone should edit the last paragraph in the Tips for this skill, since it implies that only a, i, and ale have this property.


RichardBul911825

    Looking into this a bit more, it seems that a coordinating conjunction, that ties together independent clauses, does not assume the first position of its clause, while a subordinating conjunction does assume the first position of the dependent clause. And while kdežto and zatímco are considered subordinate conjunctions, apparently they can also act as coordinating conjunctions, as in the sentence above.


AgnusOinas

    I wish it were that easy. There are many coordinating conjunctions that do assume the first position, such as "dokonce, jak – tak, sice, buď, nebo, vždyť..."

    Conjunctions that assume the "zeroth" position are pretty much excpetions, but you're right that "kdežto" belongs to the "a, i, ale" lineup.

    To make things more complicated, subordinating conjunctions don't care if they take up the FIRST position or the ZEROTH position in most circumstances, UNLESS it's the main verb that wants to follow them -- then they will stubbornly stick to the first position. Let me indicate the position within the subordinate clause in parenthesis:

    • ...protože(1) se(2) dívá... (...because he is looking...)
    • ...protože(1) se(2) František dívá...
    • ...protože(0) František(1) se(2) dívá... (actually more common that the one above)
    • ...protože(1) se(2) dívám...
    • ...protože(0) já(1) se(2) dívám... (the preferred position for "já")
    • ...protože(1) se(2) já dívám... (stressing/contrasting "já", not a neutral position)
    • ...protože(1) se(2) často dívám... (neutral)
    • ...protože(0) často(1) se(2) dívám... (also fine)
    • (X) ...protože(0) dívám(1) se(2) ... not possible!

    The above works the same way for other compulsory clitics such as "tě", or "mi".

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.