"Ty kávu piješ často, kdežto ji nepiju nikdy."

Translation:You drink coffee often, while I never drink it.

October 1, 2017

12 Comments


imaldastar

can someone remind me why we put "ji" here?

July 15, 2018

0RQI5oxc

"ji" means here the coffee ("her") because coffee is feminine. We could also say "kdezto já to nepiju nikdy". (At least i think so.)

September 4, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

'To' wouldn't work here.

September 5, 2018

0RQI5oxc

Oh, thanks. And could we replace ji with tu?

September 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    The antecedent is stated here. To could refer to coffee if you were pointing at it, but once you state it, the pronoun has to agree with it's antecedent.

    October 6, 2018

izopropil

    What's the difference between "kdežto" and "zatímco"?

    October 10, 2018

JanLyko
    Mod

    You can safely replace every "kdežto" with "zatímco".

    Not so sure about the opposite direction:

    "Zatímco si čteš, já vařím." (OK)
    "Kdežto si čteš, já vařím." (weird, incomprehensible)

    October 10, 2018

endless_sleeper
    Mod

    No difference in meaning. Zatímco is way more common.

    October 10, 2018

tbiedl
    Plus

    Why is the "ty" here? Should the translation not be something like "You drink that coffee often..."?

    October 1, 2017

zubkov318

    In my opinion, "ty" is pronoun here and not a demonstrative. If it were a demonstrative, it should be "Ty kavy" (but this is weird I think) or "Tu kavu".

    October 1, 2017

fehrerdef

    ty is "you" as opposed to já ("I")

    October 8, 2017

DaffyDuck978329

    It drives me crazy that all the time i answer things like drink often, sleep often whatever..verb first..it is not accepted

    October 21, 2018
    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.