1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty kávu piješ často, kdežto …

"Ty kávu piješ často, kdežto ji nepiju nikdy."

Translation:You drink coffee often, while I never drink it.

October 1, 2017

15 Comments


imaldastar

can someone remind me why we put "ji" here?


0RQI5oxc

"ji" means here the coffee ("her") because coffee is feminine. We could also say "kdezto já to nepiju nikdy". (At least i think so.)


endless_sleeper

'To' wouldn't work here.


0RQI5oxc

Oh, thanks. And could we replace ji with tu?


[deactivated user]

    The antecedent is stated here. To could refer to coffee if you were pointing at it, but once you state it, the pronoun has to agree with it's antecedent.


izopropil

    What's the difference between "kdežto" and "zatímco"?


endless_sleeper

    No difference in meaning. Zatímco is way more common.


JanLyko
    Mod

    You can safely replace every "kdežto" with "zatímco".

    Not so sure about the opposite direction:

    "Zatímco si čteš, já vařím." (OK)
    "Kdežto si čteš, já vařím." (weird, incomprehensible)


teabeadle

    Why is the "ty" here? Should the translation not be something like "You drink that coffee often..."?


zubkov318

    In my opinion, "ty" is pronoun here and not a demonstrative. If it were a demonstrative, it should be "Ty kavy" (but this is weird I think) or "Tu kavu".


fehrerdef

    ty is "you" as opposed to já ("I")


DaffyDuck978329

    It drives me crazy that all the time i answer things like drink often, sleep often whatever..verb first..it is not accepted


Alex881823

    "Ty kávu piješ často, kdežto já ji nikdy nepiju." was not accepted. Is it wrong?


VladaFu

    It is accepted. You must use the report button.

    Most likely, in cases like this, the answer contained some typo or a missing word or a duplicated word. Double-check before reporting (and discussing).


Alex881823

    Thank you! Jsem rád že chápu.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.