1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He says that he loves you."

"He says that he loves you."

Translation:Říká, že tě miluje.

October 1, 2017

9 Comments


magpie_gir

"Tě" must be always before verb?


AgnusOinas

Yes, the short (unstressed) pronoun must be before the verb (like every clitic - in the second position, where the first position is taken by the conjunction "že"). The long (stressed) pronoun would go after the verb: "Říká, že miluje tebe."


btopps

Does "On řiká že on tě miluje" not work?


endless_sleeper

It's possible but really unnatural. Most Czechs wouldn't use on in this sentence (well, maybe the first one, but the second one would still be omitted.)


KatharinaM882088

"on řiká, že miluje tebe" is not possible?


AgnusOinas

"Říká, že miluje tebe" stresses the "you" so a good way to translate that to English would be "He says it's you that he loves," or in speech you could say "He says he loves YOU!"

"Říká, že tě miluje" puts more emphasis on the "love" part - this is the main new information the speaker presents. "He says he loves you (maybe you thought he didn't)"

Also note that "říkat" has a long í (although the form with short i exists in some dialects).


Yuumax

Why is there a comma?


AgnusOinas

A lot of languages, including Czech, use commas to separate the main clause (He says) from the subordinate clause (he loves you).


nueby

And I would note, that the comma I just used here is frequently found in English as written by speakers of some European languages.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.