1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아버지와 어머니는 부모입니다."

"아버지와 어머니는 부모입니다."

Translation:Fathers and mothers are parents.

October 1, 2017

4 Comments


dryanlee

I understand that often plurality is assumed, but without context, "mother and father" should be acceptable.


suhandiwiratama

Yes, now it is acceptable as well!


milkaturtle

It's either context or the particle 들 that shows the plurality. Without either singular should be accepted.


Dang800231

what's wrong with the verb? can you show me please is it some kind of contracting?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.