1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "물건을 줍는 남자"

"물건을 줍는 남자"

Translation:The man that picks up an object

October 1, 2017

11 Comments


JosueJimen542039

It really should be "the man WHO picks up an object"


Pamela909830

"Who" is now accepted. July 25, 2019


hippietrail

The version with "who" should be the preferred one and the version with "that" should be the one that's also accepted.


Talleifer

That isn't enough. Using "that" is bad grammar. The current "correct" version is wrong and shouldn't even be accepted at all.


Hoochy2

Crikey, so frustrating! 'A man who picks up AN object', 'THE man who picks up THE object', 'THE man who picks up AN object' ... aren't they all correct too?


hippietrail

Keep reporting the omissions until all correct answers are accepted.


junhoon

Word order is tricky, for a moment I thought it was "The object who picks up a man".


Talleifer

It's not enough for "the man WHO picks up an object" just to be accepted. "The man THAT picks up an object" is just plain wrong. The fact that the word "that" is the preferred answer instead of "who" is all the more troublesome. This is a language learning course and improper English grammar should not be encouraged to this degree.


Zirex1

I find this very difficult to say. Great practice at pronunciation for me, I guess~~


sownuw2

나 한국인인데 that이 왜 필요한겨...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.