"The pizza I had eaten was big."

Translation:제가 먹었던 피자는 컸어요.

October 1, 2017

2 Comments


Jessica988165

When would you use 은/ㄴ vs 던? If I say 먹은 피자 does it sound strange? I thought 던 was used to mean something that you USED TO do but don't do anymore (like on a regular basis). Kind of like how 는 is more emphasizing than 이/가. If you think about it like that, it seems strange? Where am I going wrong?

October 1, 2017

wintertriangles

This is kinda tricky. 던 is used for the past participle verb phrase. It's hard to compare in English "had eaten" vs "ate" without any other sentences, but it does sound strange to replace 먹었던 with 먹은.

October 1, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.