1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아름다운 여자는 안경을 써요."

"아름다운 여자는 안경을 써요."

Translation:Beautiful women wear glasses.

October 1, 2017

26 Comments


Nickster1989

I typed "A beautiful woman wears glasses" and it was incorrect. Apparently it should be "women" but i think 여자들 is missing? I might be wrong. HALP.


wintertriangles

Both should be accepted since Korean plurals are not required.


mionako_

it's accepted now at least


junhoon

It's probably because 는 is the topic and more generally speaks to women where as 가 would be more specific to a woman. We would need more context to be sure but here we have no context.


jaisaige

감사합니다 !!


thpq5

'Beautiful women wear spectacles' was not accepted. 안경 cannot refer to spectacles?


leesan55

i think spectacles should be accepted right?


D8amx

lol except spectacles sounds like what an old man from the 1800s wears


Samhitha291351

Or people who speak british English today


ohn101

Why thank you


Riaab

i read it wrong nvm


dullcheeto

Some beautiful women don't wear glasses, though!


13bimic

Are 안경 and 안녕 pronounced the same? I can't seem to hear a 'g' sound in the audio.


daeya_

no, they are pronounced slightly different


aa_000

I think its the difference in the ㄱ and the ㄴ sounds. That's what makes it sound different


moira142592

@duolingo: see? here you accept 써요...but not in the other sentences of the same exercice. Can you please explain what is the grammatical difference? thank you!


KookieBTSARMY101

... Well thanks for letting me know I'm ugly...


KookieBTSARMY101

MOM!! CAN YOU BUY ME SOME GLASSES? PLEASE tries to look cute but fails because I don't wear glasses


LilyReneexox

I put beautiful woman wear glasses but it says they it was incorrect? Help?


haidarahhusain

It should be "A beautiful woman wears ..." or "Beautiful women wear ..."


Riaab

i am offended i wear glasses and im a girl but people still consider me pretty


Retroagv

when are girl and woman going to be interchangeable?


wintertriangles

Probably never because they're different things


abhikun

못생긴 여자는 안경을 써요

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.