"That's it."

Translation:To je ono.

October 1, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shathu_Entayla

Isn't "to je to" valid?


VladaFu

It just does not make much sense in the Czech language.

You can only use such words when there is some continuation:

To je to, o co tu běží. That is what is going on here


TashaJacks2

Why is it expecting that we're just going to know we need to add an extra word if it doesn't show up in the suggestion list?


va-diim

It's not an extra word. To je ono. "That is it." Three words.

that's = that is


SGuthrie0

If you knew ahead of time, it would not be new. The only way to learn new words is to have new words.
Also, does one really have to be right all the time? I miss it, learn, and move on.


koop4_

"Je to ono" can be used here?


moominmars

does this mean the word order of 'to' and 'je' doesn't matter?


Kalarash

"Je to ono" puts an emphasis on "je", so it would be used for example when you try to convince someone, similar to "that IS it"


MartineMussies

"A je to." - like the animation series? :-D


VladaFu

At first I accepted it, but let's keep that as "AND that's it.".


MartineMussies

Not "A je to.".... :-(


RafaelFontenelle

When checking the tip for " 's " in the English phrase, "přivlastňuje" was shown. What does "přivlastňuje" mean?


VladaFu

You mean it is among the hints? It probably somehow comes from the English for Czech speakers course. It means it is a possessive.


va-diim

It shouldn't be possessive in this exercise, though. "That's" is a contraction for "that is," not possessive.


VladaFu

Well, stuff happens. The hints do nt recognize contexts. They are like a dictionary, list many possible meanings.

I am not actually a contributer of the English for Czechs course and cannot confirm where does it come from or remove it.


Kuba187224

is it ok to interchange between "ono" and "to" in this sentence "to je ono" since both translate to it/that or no?


Eran100333

anyone can expain the difference between "to je ono" and "to je všechno?


va-diim

"That's it" and "that's all"


Eran100333

ok, but can i use to je ono, in the same way as to je všechno? for example when i am saying we have in storage A, B, and C, can i end with "to je ono"?


samerickson89

I think I see what Eran100333 is saying. In English, saying "that's it" in certain contexts can mean the same thing as "that's all." Without context, it seems fair to assume either meaning.


Gilbert334611

In the Czech Republic I often heard "co je to", that is it. Does it mean the same as to je ono, and is it used interchangeable?


BoneheadBass

"Co je to" is a question, meaning, "What is it/that?"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.