1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "매일 사람 몇 명을 만나요?"

"매일 사람 명을 만나요?"

Translation:How many people do you meet every day?

October 1, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


timhopkins

Could this be the question: How many people meet everyday?


BrettySpaghetti

Nope, because in the sentence '몇 명을', the 을 makes people the object, meaning that someone or something is meeting the people. For your sentence, it would work if you said 몇 명이, cuz the 이 would make people the subject, meaning they would be doing the meeting (instead of people being the object where someone or something is meeting the people). Hopefully that makes sense.


Benjaminlee88

We've been told in Korean it is common to omit understood pronouns. Perhaps when they want to emphasize your concept instead, they add words like the few we learned for 'together' or change the ending of the verb? With the lack of context in these exercises, I try to look for these types of patterns in each lesson.


emsuzz

for that sentence, there would probably be a topic particle on everyday, for this one, there should be a topic particle probably on "you" but like the other people say, they omit it


bluefairy5

fun fact 몇명 is pronounced 면 명


Gia989121

Honestly I think saying 며 명을 is less of a mouthful than either of those


Swauger

Im assuming since the subject is omitted that the person beimg spolen to is the subject


abhikun

I had typed

How many people meet every day

like people speaking in Korea, i missed the pronoun.

내 대명사는 공격 헬리콥터입니다.


RQZ.Sash

It sounds as 내일...


[deactivated user]

    Why not "person"?


Fauziaaang

    To learn correct pronunciations you should atleast watch k-lessons and watch their mouth while speaking

    Because the way your tongue move affect your pronunciations example is ㅂ(b) sometimes you may pronunce it as ㅍ(p)/ㅁ(m)

    :입니다( ibnida / imnida )

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.