"매일 사람 명을 만나요?"

Translation:How many people do you meet every day?

October 1, 2017

12 Comments


timhopkins

Could this be the question: How many people meet everyday?

October 1, 2017

Brett565243

Nope, because in the sentence '몇 명을', the 을 makes people the object, meaning that someone or something is meeting the people. For your sentence, it would work if you said 몇 명이, cuz the 이 would make people the subject, meaning they would be doing the meeting (instead of people being the object where someone or something is meeting the people). Hopefully that makes sense.

November 30, 2018

Benjaminlee88

We've been told in Korean it is common to omit understood pronouns. Perhaps when they want to emphasize your concept instead, they add words like the few we learned for 'together' or change the ending of the verb? With the lack of context in these exercises, I try to look for these types of patterns in each lesson.

January 18, 2018

TeoJr

Thought the same. Hard to tell considering the sentence is grammatically correct and some strange sentences that Duo throws at us...

April 24, 2018

TheWeePookie

I think they should accept this sentence.... because that is what it literally means -____- we don’t have the context so it’s annoying to guess sometimes

June 18, 2018

emsuzz

for that sentence, there would probably be a topic particle on everyday, for this one, there should be a topic particle probably on "you" but like the other people say, they omit it

October 24, 2018

Swauger

Im assuming since the subject is omitted that the person beimg spolen to is the subject

October 4, 2017

bluefairy5

fun fact 몇명 is pronounced 면 명

October 21, 2017

Lakerbat

Kind of ... more like "myud myung."

November 19, 2017

Staszek456

nah, bluefairy5 is right, "myoNmyong". T-stops (consonants sounding like "t" when on the end of syllabe block, such as ㅈ and ㅅ) turn into "n" when "m" is the first sound of the next block

May 19, 2018

Gia989121

Honestly I think saying 며 명을 is less of a mouthful than either of those

January 27, 2019

abhikun

I had typed

How many people meet every day

like people speaking in Korea, i missed the pronoun.

내 대명사는 공격 헬리콥터입니다.

February 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.