1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sind sie auch Kinder?"

"Sind sie auch Kinder?"

Translation:Are they also children?

October 1, 2017

5 Comments


Karima_27

why all the comments here are deleted?


triciaonalaska

Why is "Are the children also?" incorrect?


Ale867120

As far as I konw, also comes after the verb, but before the object. So: Afitmative: They are -also- children. Question: are they also children?


la._poubelle

shouldn't sie be Sie with a capital because it's plural/they?


mizinamo

shouldn't sie be Sie with a capital

No. That would change the meaning.

  • Sind sie auch Kinder? = Are they also children?
  • Sind Sie auch Kinder? = Are you also children?
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.