1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man is uncool."

"The man is uncool."

Translation:남자가 멋없습니다.

October 1, 2017

50 Comments


My-Nhi

Why do we use 가 to mark the subject in this case rather than 는?


Rachel_Nina

는/은 are both subject markers. This means they are used for general things. E.g: "A" man, would be 남자는

가/이 are both topic markers. This means they are used for specific things. E.g: "THE" man, would be 남자가


Rachel_Nina

는/은 are both subject markers. This means they are used for general things. E.g: "A" man, would be 남자는

가/이 are both topic markers. This means they are used for specific things. E.g: "THE" man, would be 남자가


Puffinpuffs

Ouch, what a burn!


Sheila296433

When ㅅ is the bottom character it is a shortened sound so it sounds like T. In 없 the ㅅ isnt being pronounced. It is the ㅅ in 습 that is being pronounced so it sounds like S.


XRegina

The problem is that i answered wrong (ㅓ/ㅏ) but Duolingo accepted it like a typo(((


loriships

가/는 still confuse so much


Rachel_Nina

는/은 are both subject markers. This means they are used for general things. E.g: "A" man, would be 남자는

가/이 are both topic markers. This means they are used for specific things. E.g: "THE" man, would be 남자가


lang864129

男子가 멋없습니다


espitola

why is '는' not accepted?


Taneya03

Why is the s at the bottom of mat not carried over to pronounce as: Ma seot and why is the s pronounced if for this batchim only b is supposed to pronounced


Jeator2016

I don´t understand what is the difference between 남자가 멋없습니다 and 남자가 맛없습니다


Ricardo815422

"The man is not cool" vs. "the man is not delicious"


GabrielMar246213

in 맛없습니다 why the ㅅ at the end of 맛 is pronounced like the letter T, and the one in 없 like the letter S?


JechoKalan

Search "Batchim rules" you'll now why


upasanasah2

Hearing bout it for the first time. Will check it out. Thanks


IsNikoNicc

Because when the ㅅ is in the last position, not followed by a vowel, it's normally pronounced like an hard T But in 없습 The 1st ㅅ it's followed by another ㅅ and you've to read them like ㅆ (ss)


AnCatDubh

But the first ㅅ is followed by a vowel: ㅓ.


1-800-dont-ask

It's a rule of Batchim. Read a few articles about it. It'll make learning Korean WAAAAY easier. Hope I helped


tessabanessa

I believe this is just one of those things that has to be accepted without explination lol. Possibly the double batchim? Idk. At least it's easier than English pronunciation


EquanimousLingo

Because of the sound made when your tongue comes together with the back of your teeth and you shut off the flow of exhaled air.


khansa_azhr

hey, i'm true. why wrong?


pinguiloli

Cuál es la diferencia entre 멋없습니다 y 재미없습니다?


Laura663836

"맛없습니다" is as it says above, "uncool." However, "재미없습니다" means that it is boring.


midnight324783

This makes no sense whatsoever


BTS_is_crack

i love it when i get it correct and it marks me wrong, then i check my answer w/ the correct answer and it was the same :,)


AnCatDubh

Why not –은?


AlizayShah31

As the word 남자 ends with a vowel i.e. ㅏ. If it ended with a constant sound then you would use 은. It just has to do with how easy it would be to pronounce words. why they are using a subject marker here such as 가 instead of a topic marker like 는 is a whole other story that i am not sure about.


Rachel_Nina

는/은 are both subject markers. This means they are used for general things. E.g: "A" man, would be 남자는

가/이 are both topic markers. This means they are used for specific things. E.g: "THE" man, would be 남자가


Wanie592682

Because it followed by an adjective, not verbs


Ricardo815422

Man = namjaga To be uncool = meoseobssibnida


Ricardo815422

Why is it "namja-ga meos-eobs-seubnida" and not "namja-neun meos-eobs-seubnida?"


AlizayShah31

Why is it 남자가 instead of 남자는? I thought you would use a topical marker since "man" is the topic of the sentence.


Yeonji62644

Hey, Duolingo! He has yes jams!


FiredFish

How come in 멋없 the ㅅ sound like a d/t, however in 멋있 the ㅅ sound like s. I've read about Batchim and it makes sense with 멋있, where it becomes 머싰, but why doesn't 멋없 become 머섮 ?


Chloe022

The man got no jams


Laura663836

It's funny because I skimmed over the answers and mistook this for saying, "The man is awesome," therefore getting it wrong.


ISwearImKarl

The man is flavorless?


hot.ravioli

what? it says the man is 'uncool'. don't know where you're getting flavourless from lmao


carat267286

I think this person got "맛있다" and "멋있다" confused


MarcValdes

Doesn't this translate to the man is not delicious? Why not 재미없습니다?


RiverSong87725

I'm done with the subject particles.. I don know when use 는 / 이


NeonelNuez

How do you pronounce the "uncool" word.


OlgaBeatri393305

Nao tem a porra da opcao

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.