"The man is uncool."

Translation:남자가 멋없습니다.

October 1, 2017

34 Comments


GabrielMar246213

in 맛없습니다 why the ㅅ at the end of 맛 is pronounced like the letter T, and the one in 없 like the letter S?

October 6, 2017

JechoKalan

Search "Batchim rules" you'll now why

March 24, 2018

upasanasah2

Hearing bout it for the first time. Will check it out. Thanks

March 18, 2019

IsNikoNicc

Because when the ㅅ is in the last position, not followed by a vowel, it's normally pronounced like an hard T But in 없습 The 1st ㅅ it's followed by another ㅅ and you've to read them like ㅆ (ss)

July 8, 2018

AnCatDubh

But the first ㅅ is followed by a vowel: ㅓ.

March 24, 2019

xxlmacatxx

It's a rule of Batchim. Read a few articles about it. It'll make learning Korean WAAAAY easier. Hope I helped

February 27, 2019

tessabanessa

I believe this is just one of those things that has to be accepted without explination lol. Possibly the double batchim? Idk. At least it's easier than English pronunciation

November 8, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Because of the sound made when your tongue comes together with the back of your teeth and you shut off the flow of exhaled air.

January 19, 2018

JechoKalan

Batchim

March 24, 2018

My-Nhi

Why do we use 가 to mark the subject in this case rather than 는?

April 5, 2018

21JacobWolford

Why not 는?

April 2, 2018

Puffinpuffs

Ouch, what a burn!

October 1, 2017

Sheila296433

When ㅅ is the bottom character it is a shortened sound so it sounds like T. In 없 the ㅅ isnt being pronounced. It is the ㅅ in 습 that is being pronounced so it sounds like S.

November 5, 2017

XRegina

The problem is that i answered wrong (ㅓ/ㅏ) but Duolingo accepted it like a typo(((

April 5, 2018

barrywoman

Same

May 13, 2018

espitola

why is '는' not accepted?

May 8, 2018

pinguiloli

Cuál es la diferencia entre 멋없습니다 y 재미없습니다?

July 23, 2018

Laura663836

"맛없습니다" is as it says above, "uncool." However, "재미없습니다" means that it is boring.

July 24, 2018

Brdie91

The man is flavorless?

August 4, 2018

mal_johari

what? it says the man is 'uncool'. don't know where you're getting flavourless from lmao

January 12, 2019

Taneya03

Why is the s at the bottom of mat not carried over to pronounce as: Ma seot and why is the s pronounced if for this batchim only b is supposed to pronounced

August 7, 2018

MarcValdes

Doesn't this translate to the man is not delicious? Why not 재미없습니다?

January 2, 2019

RiverSong87725

I'm done with the subject particles.. I don know when use 는 / 이

February 2, 2019

lang864129

男子가 멋없습니다

January 20, 2018

khansa_azhr

hey, i'm true. why wrong?

March 28, 2018

Laura663836

It's funny because I skimmed over the answers and mistook this for saying, "The man is awesome," therefore getting it wrong.

May 28, 2018

midnight324783

This makes no sense whatsoever

October 9, 2018

BTS_is_crack

i love it when i get it correct and it marks me wrong, then i check my answer w/ the correct answer and it was the same :,)

January 12, 2019

loriships

가/는 still confuse so much

March 13, 2019

AnCatDubh

Why not –은?

March 24, 2019

Jeator2016

I don´t understand what is the difference between 남자가 멋없습니다 and 남자가 맛없습니다

March 29, 2019

Ricardo815422

Man = namjaga To be uncool = meoseobssibnida

April 17, 2019

OlgaBeatri393305

Nao tem a porra da opcao

September 25, 2018

lang864129

.

January 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.