Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is half Portuguese and half American!"

Translation:El este pe jumătate portughez și pe jumătate american!

0
10 months ago

2 Comments


KevinSmith777042

Elsewhere i think there is a question which uses un sfert for two nationalities and o jumatate for another - when would one use an indefinite article and when would one use pe in romanian? I used indefinite articles here and was marked wrong.

0
Reply10 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

I am not sure there is a rule for this. I can confirm the sentence "el este jumătate portughez și jumătate american " is correct and largely used.

0
Reply4 months ago