"Which way is west?"

Translation:西はどっちですか?

October 1, 2017

6 Comments


joman.cini

Can it be used "--doko desu ka" as well?

October 1, 2017

airzae

I don't think so. どっち is 何方 - literally "what direction" and どこ/何処 is 'what place'

October 2, 2017

hollt693

Just to add to what airza said, "nishi wa doko desu ka?" would mean "where is North?" which is a nonsense question, since North is a direction, not a place.

November 14, 2017

TerminatorAlso

"Nishi" means "west"

April 15, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「どっち」 is rather a colloquial expression. 「どちら」 is formal and 「どちらが西ですか」 should be accepted. Reported on Oct. 28, 2017.

October 27, 2017

Eromeon

This was my first question where I was expected to write in Japanese. I wasn't prepared. But I will be now.

November 4, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.