"Hacemos una canasta por hora."

Translation:We make one basket per hour.

March 13, 2013

14 Comments


peterchamp

I agree with cannonsr that "a basket an hour" is interchangeable with "a basket per hour." We do this frequently in English. "I earn $8 an hour" "I'm driving 65 miles an hour."

April 16, 2013

cannonsr

Why is it a basket per hour instead of a basket an hour? I think I use them interchangeably in English.

March 13, 2013

rocko2012

"a" is a synonym for "per". And "an" is used in your sentence instead of "a" because of the leading vowel sound in "hour" but it still has to mean the same as "a". So unless there is some rule against "an" meaning "per" I say your translation is acceptable

March 13, 2013

tanmay.4

Can it be "Hacemos una canasta a la hora"? Just as "Yo corro una vez a la semana"

November 30, 2013

Ad-Elie

but but but... Isn't canasta a wonderful card game ?

January 10, 2014

Pyxxie

Hacer means to do or make, so I don't understand why "We do a basket hourly" is incorrect.

January 16, 2014

pmoral

Why "we make one basket by hour" is wrong?

May 18, 2013

Athalia2

"By hour" isn't grammatical in English. It would sound more correct to say "by the hour," but "per hour" sounds better still. I believe "per hour" is also a closer translation of "por hora."

July 12, 2013

bchiverton

I put 'we make a basket every hour' and got it correct!

July 21, 2013

ozytodd

why cant it be ,we make a basket in one hour ?

January 16, 2014

Sfdoc

Hey...canasta is in the definition...going to Spain...plan on using the word!

June 12, 2013

Adam-Jones

Odd impractical sentence

October 26, 2013

atntony

Lots of those ODD phrases in Duolingo.

January 17, 2014

Gangrelito

Am I the only one who wrote "We play one canasta per hour."?

April 10, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.