"Hacemosunacanastaporhora."

Translation:We make one basket per hour.

5 years ago

14 Comments


peterchamp

I agree with cannonsr that "a basket an hour" is interchangeable with "a basket per hour." We do this frequently in English. "I earn $8 an hour" "I'm driving 65 miles an hour."

5 years ago

cannonsr

Why is it a basket per hour instead of a basket an hour? I think I use them interchangeably in English.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"a" is a synonym for "per". And "an" is used in your sentence instead of "a" because of the leading vowel sound in "hour" but it still has to mean the same as "a". So unless there is some rule against "an" meaning "per" I say your translation is acceptable

5 years ago

tanmay.4

Can it be "Hacemos una canasta a la hora"? Just as "Yo corro una vez a la semana"

5 years ago

Ad-Elie
Ad-Elie

but but but... Isn't canasta a wonderful card game ?

4 years ago

Pyxxie

Hacer means to do or make, so I don't understand why "We do a basket hourly" is incorrect.

4 years ago

pmoral

Why "we make one basket by hour" is wrong?

5 years ago

Athalia2

"By hour" isn't grammatical in English. It would sound more correct to say "by the hour," but "per hour" sounds better still. I believe "per hour" is also a closer translation of "por hora."

5 years ago

bchiverton

I put 'we make a basket every hour' and got it correct!

5 years ago

ozytodd

why cant it be ,we make a basket in one hour ?

4 years ago

Sfdoc

Hey...canasta is in the definition...going to Spain...plan on using the word!

5 years ago

Adam-Jones

Odd impractical sentence

5 years ago

atntony
atntony

Lots of those ODD phrases in Duolingo.

4 years ago

Gangrelito

Am I the only one who wrote "We play one canasta per hour."?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.