1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hacemos una canasta por hora…

"Hacemos una canasta por hora."

Translation:We make one basket per hour.

March 13, 2013

14 Comments


peterchamp

I agree with cannonsr that "a basket an hour" is interchangeable with "a basket per hour." We do this frequently in English. "I earn $8 an hour" "I'm driving 65 miles an hour."


cannonsr

Why is it a basket per hour instead of a basket an hour? I think I use them interchangeably in English.


rocko2012

"a" is a synonym for "per". And "an" is used in your sentence instead of "a" because of the leading vowel sound in "hour" but it still has to mean the same as "a". So unless there is some rule against "an" meaning "per" I say your translation is acceptable


tanmay.4

Can it be "Hacemos una canasta a la hora"? Just as "Yo corro una vez a la semana"


Ad-Elie

but but but... Isn't canasta a wonderful card game ?


Pyxxie

Hacer means to do or make, so I don't understand why "We do a basket hourly" is incorrect.


pmoral

Why "we make one basket by hour" is wrong?


Athalia2

"By hour" isn't grammatical in English. It would sound more correct to say "by the hour," but "per hour" sounds better still. I believe "per hour" is also a closer translation of "por hora."


bchiverton

I put 'we make a basket every hour' and got it correct!


ozytodd

why cant it be ,we make a basket in one hour ?


Sfdoc

Hey...canasta is in the definition...going to Spain...plan on using the word!


Adam-Jones

Odd impractical sentence


atntony

Lots of those ODD phrases in Duolingo.


Gangrelito

Am I the only one who wrote "We play one canasta per hour."?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.