"Jsme tady, abychom vás učili česky."

Translation:We are here to teach you Czech.

October 1, 2017

7 Comments


cptlangstrumpf

What would "so that you can learn czech" be?

October 1, 2017

endless_sleeper

Jsme tady, abyste se mohli/y učit česky.

October 1, 2017

cptlangstrumpf

oh, so it is once again this "se" word that swiches meaning of "uci*" from teach to learn ?

October 1, 2017

endless_sleeper

Yep, kinda. učit = 'teach', se makes it reflexive, so: učit se = 'teach oneself' = 'learn'

October 1, 2017

RossBenov

Is "We are here to teach you Czech language" so terribly wrong?

February 2, 2019

VladaFu

I suggest staying at the adverb.

Also, I think it would have to be "the Czech language".

February 2, 2019

RossBenov

"the Czech language" sounds better. Thanks

February 2, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.