1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsme tady, abychom vás učili…

"Jsme tady, abychom vás učili česky."

Translation:We are here to teach you Czech.

October 1, 2017

9 Comments


cptlangstrumpf

What would "so that you can learn czech" be?


endless_sleeper

Jsme tady, abyste se mohli/y učit česky.


cptlangstrumpf

oh, so it is once again this "se" word that swiches meaning of "uci*" from teach to learn ?


endless_sleeper

Yep, kinda. učit = 'teach', se makes it reflexive, so: učit se = 'teach oneself' = 'learn'


RossBenov

Is "We are here to teach you Czech language" so terribly wrong?


VladaFu

I suggest staying at the adverb.

Also, I think it would have to be "the Czech language".


RossBenov

"the Czech language" sounds better. Thanks


DavidMills574753

Is this construction always used in Czech after the verb to be (i.e. not with an infinitive as in English) if it indicates the intention of carrying out an action? Would "we are going to teach you Czech" be treated the same way?


AgnusOinas

There's an implied "in order" between "here" and "to" in English. The Czech conjunction "aby" has that function - to express purpose. There is no way in Czech to simply attach the infinitive here, a side clause is the way to go.

But "going to" is something very different, it's essetially a composed future tense, the literal meaning is gone. "We are going to teach you Czech" will simply be "Naučíme vás česky". If, on the other hand, we used "going" literally, such as "We are going to London to teach you Czech", then yes: "Jedeme do Londýna, abychom vás naučili/učili česky." But in this case, it's also possible to simply use the infinitive in Czech: "Jedeme do Londýna učit vás česky" - although it sounds a bit curt.

Another similiar typical example is: "I want you to come here." -> "Chci, abys sem přišel." (no way to use the infinitive here).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.