1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kdybych byl bohatý, vzala by…

"Kdybych byl bohatý, vzala by sis mne?"

Translation:If I were rich, would you marry me?

October 1, 2017

13 Comments


ion1122

Suppose you want someone to take you to the theater, not marry you. Would you ask the same question in Czech -- that is, If I were rich would you take me?


sir_dejf

It sounds very strange. You should use a word which defines where you want to be taken (a theatre), or "s sebou" (with yourself/you)...


cptlangstrumpf

Does take mean the same thing as marry? Or am I being confused?


endless_sleeper

It's more of a set phrase: vzít si za manžela/manželku/muže/ženu.


vor23

I believe the literal Czech here is more along the lines of "take to yourself" than just "take."


Nico44415

Any difference between kdyby, jestli or kdyz?


VladaFu

kdyby/jestli - if

když - when

For more Czech previous discussions, it has been discussed many times.


Matt81406

Can you use vzala bys mě?


VladaFu

No, it must be reflexive "vzít si".


TaNlGA

Není prosím první pád I was ? Proč se to v této větě mění na were ?


BLiNKiN42

Would you marry me if I were rich. In English these sentences are the same. Why isn't it correct here?


VladaFu

Please follow the order of the clauses in all complex sentences in this course. It is impossible to support all permutations. All accepted forms must be added manually by unpaid volunteers.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.