1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Busan, Tokyo"

"Busan, Tokyo"

Translation:부산, 도쿄

October 1, 2017

14 Comments


Minjekim2

Hi. I'm korean. This is focus. 부산 is Busan. Busan is famous area in korea. But Busan is not near the Seoul.
Good luck.


Tony735265

I used to live there. It is also spelled Pusan, and duolingo accepts this spelling!


joyofkrp

Jimin was born in Busan first


NISHITA252218

Yeh i like bts and that is why im learning korean


Kayoala1234

Are you an Army?i ammmm! I purple u army and BTS! <3


Kayoala1234

Lmao but its true


KookieBTSARMY101

But Jungkook moved to Seoul first so Jimin copied him XD


Laurie_bruhhh

But theres a t in korean alphabet (ㅌ) why it is a d. Is it because of the prounouciation?


pluureng

ㄷ, although almost always romanised as "d", is pronounced as "t" at the start and end of words.


OumaimaSel6

so since there's a t alphabet, is it okay if we write tokyo with a t instead of d ?


NamJinPorepah

there's a lag when i clicked "도쿄"


__LynnaLee

Whats tasty in Busan lmao


park_jimin_wife

Круто… Пусан и Токио могу прочитать :D

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.