"Busan, Tokyo"

Translation:부산, 도쿄

October 1, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Minjekim2

Hi. I'm korean. This is focus. 부산 is Busan. Busan is famous area in korea. But Busan is not near the Seoul.
Good luck.


Tony735265

I used to live there. It is also spelled Pusan, and duolingo accepts this spelling!


BibianoMor3

Excuse my ignorance, but what exactly is M O S S


Laurie_bruhhh

But theres a t in korean alphabet (ㅌ) why it is a d. Is it because of the prounouciation?


pluureng

ㄷ, although almost always romanised as "d", is pronounced as "t" at the start and end of words.


OumaimaSel6

so since there's a t alphabet, is it okay if we write tokyo with a t instead of d ?


ph.w6Vm0G

Yes its because of pronounciation


mengneocity

there's a lag when i clicked "도쿄"


gyuslover

Whats the difference between ㄱ and ㅋ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.