1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "책이 재미없습니다."

"책이 재미없습니다."

Translation:The book is uninteresting.

October 1, 2017

106 Comments


Draymal

So RM's ''Jimin, you got no jams'' come from 재미없습니다 I guess! ㅋㅋㅋ


Kaitlyn_m_c

I came to the comments because I knew someone would say this.


ph.LLflxB

who is bts armytell me


Jinny272306

OH! I finally get the joke!!


meltingBUTTER

I don't. I mean I know about that iconic "Jimin, you got no jams" but I don't know how its related to this. Could you tell me?


Niamh.l_dansk

When RM says that it's a mix of english and korean. I believe in korean there's a phrase used in texting or informal messaging that 노잼 which is a combination of the english 'no' and Korean 잼 which is the word for fun. So RM (bilingual king as he is) just mashed the two together. (I read this in a youtube comment so sorry if nor 100% accurate, please correct me if im wrong!)


mimithekiwi

I caaant this so funny


BangtanCrU1

But book is boring..means same , right?


sejinkim15

이럴수가 생각ㄹ ㅈ날아나 손흥민 좋다 비티에스(BTS)조아


JeonJK.01

Finally! I understood this


ph.LLflxB

hiii what's your name


Majklo_Blic

What's the Korean word for "Blasphemy!"?


wintertriangles

신성 모독적이야


Majklo_Blic

감사합니다!


tessabanessa

My thoughts exactly


Bethany497508

Lies! I mean unless it's a textbook for history, then i wholeheartedly agree.


jodiepaloney

history textbooks are cool caus you can make jokes about the pictures lmfao


cutekittens14

me 2 i agree i never want to read that


HOMESAWthesecond

Or biology... basically any textbook. Any other book is fantastic, though.


JoonieInfiresMe

interesting also works, just so you know ^^


antoniojack

These adverbs are so annoying! I can't tell them apart. It seems like cool, stylish, interesting, and delicious are all the same thing and there's two words for them.


LEENA_BLINK09

No, because there is a difference and that is for example if u want to say "cool", it is 멋었습니다 And u want to say "delicious" or "tasty", it is 맛었슴니다 If you can't see the difference, look at the second letter of each word, and then u can find what will make u look for a difference


sl1m1t

what defference between "there is no" and "is not" in the word's mean "없습니다" ???


Nicole811087

Late reply but if you still want help, I believe ibnida is to be and anibnida is to not be. 없습니다 would be there is none.


JackBond

What's the difference between 책이 and 책은?


Nicole811087

은/는 topic marker 이/가 subject marker

은/는 is more specific like "the" 이/가 subject marker is more general like "a"

I'm not 100% sure though, so try researching a bit more


Anarmycomi

Actualky 는 and 은 are topic markers and the other two are subject maerkers, i recommend searching a little bit more about them, they are difficult for me aswell to completely understand


Blackblue4

Omg thank you sm


FearStreet

It says the book is boring but theres no option for boring. Just uninteresting. Is it trying to confuse me. X_X sigh


sasorisuki

재미없다 = not interesting / not funny / boring


wswartzendruber

I think what this literally means is, "The book does not possess fun."


NimahWhite1

I put that the book is not interesting instead of the book is not interesting and my answer was marked wrong. Uninteresting and not interesting are literally the same thing. It wouldn't be a problem but its for a placement test TT


MasonLang3

Why is it "책이" and not "책은"?


Areen996442

I wrote the book is not interesting....but is was not accepted by duolingo...the said that the correct answer was the book is uninteresting..what is the major difference between not interesting and un interesting?


JubidaSult

Boring and uninteresting has same meaning,so why its say my answer is not correct


[deactivated user]

    Because it's a sick algorithm.


Anjali378037

    Oh gawd what's uninteresting just say boring


Tero_N

    Why is "Book is uninteresting" not accepted? There's no articles in Korean.


talychaengie

    I'm sure that 재미없다 can also mean 'be not funny'?? Why is 'The book isnt funny' wrong?


_Indianbtsarmy.

    https://youtube.com/shorts/9oqmklFGNBI?feature=share Pls subscribe to my utube channel and iwill pray to god that u will meet ur bias in real life


ph.qieqwP

    I have written the write answer but it says wrong


_Indianbtsarmy.

    Popular opinion:- if bts was a book then books are interesting and going school will be more fun


gracyyyyyyyy

    Me who have books


ExorDG

    I thought it is "The book is not funny." I can't really understand the difference between "Fun" and "Funny" in Korean. D:


wintertriangles

    And now you'll understand when Koreans misuse "fun" and "funny" all the time in English.


C0ntraria

    Huh? Fun is 재미 and funny is 우끼다


C0ntraria

    Oops I meant 웃기다 ("utgida")


GjzsMV

    Now it translate..... The book is not funny. That is what I put down and got it wrong..... Please make me understand.


Anarmycomi

    Funny and fun arent the same, something funny might make you laugh but something fun probably wont, it will make you have a good time but not laugh, you cant call a joke fun or call and activity funny if you ment you had a good time with it. My explanation might not have been enough, so try searching their meanings and try comparing and contrasting


keapie

    i put down "the book is not interesting" and i passed! try that


Sonja426862

    I put the book is not interesting . The answer came as the book is uninteresting . Why ? Please tell me what the difference is I don't understand what just happened ?


MintHoodie

    Does this still translates to "The book is not fun to read"?


sasorisuki

    "The book is not fun to read" I would translate it like this = 이 책을 읽는 게 재미가 없다


b0rfeng99

    책이 재미없습니다 The correct answer for Duolingo is "The book is uninteresting". However, from what I know, -습니다 is either to be (at a location), to exist or to have. If the book is uninteresting, may I know why it isn't 책이 재미입니다? This puzzles me so much ._.


wswartzendruber

    -습니다 is a conjugation.


sasorisuki

    To make the affirmation that something is interesting you should always include '있다' (재미있다 - or formal version 재미있습니다 - informal 재미있어 ) The opposite of 있다 is 없다 to say it isn't interesting. 이다 -> 입니다 (To be) 있다 -> 있습니다 ('there is'/'there are'/'to exist')


ChayaEE

    So basically 재미 means 'interesting' and 없습니다 or 잇습니다 chooses whether it indeed is or is not??


MeganHolloran

    Yeah, 있습니다 (or 있다 in its infinitive form) means to exist or be present, while 없습니다 (or 없다 in its infinitive form) means to not exist or to be absent. So adding any noun before one of these verbs means that either that noun is there/present/extant or not there/absent/nonexistent.


pramod388033

    Probably a phonebook


john714992

    This is wrong inwas correct


Vmk15

    how would you say "THIS book is not fun."


mathstarlight

    If 이 means "this" so 책이 means "This book" ????


Anarmycomi

    이 doesnt mean "this" it is actually a subject marker


sasorisuki

    이 책이 = 'this book is...'


PeiwenChoo

    "The book is not interesting" should be acceptable


jamoalfons

    My answer is correct..


oconcretey

    What is the difference between plural and singular form?


QuetzalliM128722

    What is the difference between 아닙니다 and 없습니다?


cesiakooki

    정말 감사합니다!


LakshitaAr1

    What is the difference between 책이 and 책은 ?


Rahma861905

    Is boring was the translation of the korean characters, but was marked incorrect when used.


ROBLOGNICK

    I wrote "this book is not interesting". Could that be right depending on context?


Samata194896

    i gave the right answer and its shows mistake


Rhoda.Ekpenyong

    Would it be the same thing if I said "책이 재미 없어요"?


Rhoda.Ekpenyong

    Would it be the same thing if i said "책이 재미 없어요"?


Chimmy.786

    I wrote "book is not interesting" but he give it wrong!?? Can anyone explain why!!??


Mitaaksha

    Why is "Book is not interesting" wrong?


myra36

    Why is and are wrong?


nash19_

    I put book is boring. Wrong ㅠㅠ


cher953125

    it means the same as the one provided


cher953125

    means the same thing....ughh


Mr.MBenede

    I wrote boring and got it wrong


PreetiHala

    they really trynna brainwash us with "books are not fun"


1hoodedhero

    Doesnt this also mean the book is boring


FubbiKenan

    Chaegi jaemiibsseunida.

    책이 = Chaegi = book

    재미 = jaemi = fun

    없습니다 = ibsseunida = is not


blackisann

    Why did they use 이 here and not 은


xkExBk

    All of a sudden I'm glad I clicked on the comments for this.


Romi.araba

    I wrote "this book is not interesting"


BasudhaSanjay

    Why The Book is not interesting incorrect?? Can you please tell me I am confused


jernette2

    I got it correct but they marked me off


Avocadyo

    I got it wrong bcs of the CAPITALS HSHSHSH


angelarjulia

    why question is why is end with 책이 not 책은 while 신문 is with 신문은 and not 신문이.


mela333405

    how do you know if it has s or no. I answered books and it's wrong hehehe


ph.2U6pcP

    Message full of armies

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.