1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "책이 재미없습니다."

"책이 재미없습니다."

Translation:The book is not fun.

October 1, 2017

75 Comments


Majklo_Blic

What's the Korean word for "Blasphemy!"?


wintertriangles

신성 모독적이야


Majklo_Blic

감사합니다!


tessabanessa

My thoughts exactly


Draymal

So RM's ''Jimin, you got no jams'' come from 재미없습니다 I guess! ㅋㅋㅋ


Kaitlyn_m_c

I came to the comments because I knew someone would say this.


Jinny272306

OH! I finally get the joke!!


yuv_dc

ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


mimithekiwi

I caaant this so funny


jonseok

the book has no jams

hahaha im so funny


SideCharacter

wow you must have a lot of confidence to say that


Anjali378037

Remove that dp of yoongi and put it as jin


cutekittens14

yessssss!!!!! BOOKS ROCK!!!


Bethany497508

Lies! I mean unless it's a textbook for history, then i wholeheartedly agree.


jodiepaloney

history textbooks are cool caus you can make jokes about the pictures lmfao


cutekittens14

me 2 i agree i never want to read that


antoniojack

These adverbs are so annoying! I can't tell them apart. It seems like cool, stylish, interesting, and delicious are all the same thing and there's two words for them.


LEENA_BLINK09

No, because there is a difference and that is for example if u want to say "cool", it is 멋었습니다 And u want to say "delicious" or "tasty", it is 맛었슴니다 If you can't see the difference, look at the second letter of each word, and then u can find what will make u look for a difference


JoonieInfiresMe

interesting also works, just so you know ^^


sl1m1t

what defference between "there is no" and "is not" in the word's mean "없습니다" ???


Nicole811087

Late reply but if you still want help, I believe ibnida is to be and anibnida is to not be. 없습니다 would be there is none.


JackBond

What's the difference between 책이 and 책은?


Nicole811087

은/는 topic marker 이/가 subject marker

은/는 is more specific like "the" 이/가 subject marker is more general like "a"

I'm not 100% sure though, so try researching a bit more


Anarmycomi

Actualky 는 and 은 are topic markers and the other two are subject maerkers, i recommend searching a little bit more about them, they are difficult for me aswell to completely understand


Blackblue4

Omg thank you sm


FearStreet

It says the book is boring but theres no option for boring. Just uninteresting. Is it trying to confuse me. X_X sigh


sasorisuki

재미없다 = not interesting / not funny / boring


MasonLang3

Why is it "책이" and not "책은"?


wswartzendruber

I think what this literally means is, "The book does not possess fun."


ExorDG

I thought it is "The book is not funny." I can't really understand the difference between "Fun" and "Funny" in Korean. D:


wintertriangles

And now you'll understand when Koreans misuse "fun" and "funny" all the time in English.


C0ntraria

Huh? Fun is 재미 and funny is 우끼다


C0ntraria

Oops I meant 웃기다 ("utgida")


MeganHolloran

Yeah, Korean kids at least use 재미있다! as an exclamation all the time to mean BOTH "It's fun" and "It's funny", although other words do exist that are a little more specific.


GjzsMV

Now it translate..... The book is not funny. That is what I put down and got it wrong..... Please make me understand.


Anarmycomi

Funny and fun arent the same, something funny might make you laugh but something fun probably wont, it will make you have a good time but not laugh, you cant call a joke fun or call and activity funny if you ment you had a good time with it. My explanation might not have been enough, so try searching their meanings and try comparing and contrasting


keapie

i put down "the book is not interesting" and i passed! try that


MintHoodie

Does this still translates to "The book is not fun to read"?


sasorisuki

"The book is not fun to read" I would translate it like this = 이 책을 읽는 게 재미가 없다


b0rfeng99

책이 재미없습니다 The correct answer for Duolingo is "The book is uninteresting". However, from what I know, -습니다 is either to be (at a location), to exist or to have. If the book is uninteresting, may I know why it isn't 책이 재미입니다? This puzzles me so much ._.


wswartzendruber

-습니다 is a conjugation.


sasorisuki

To make the affirmation that something is interesting you should always include '있다' (재미있다 - or formal version 재미있습니다 - informal 재미있어 ) The opposite of 있다 is 없다 to say it isn't interesting. 이다 -> 입니다 (To be) 있다 -> 있습니다 ('there is'/'there are'/'to exist')


ChayaEE

So basically 재미 means 'interesting' and 없습니다 or 잇습니다 chooses whether it indeed is or is not??


MeganHolloran

Yeah, 있습니다 (or 있다 in its infinitive form) means to exist or be present, while 없습니다 (or 없다 in its infinitive form) means to not exist or to be absent. So adding any noun before one of these verbs means that either that noun is there/present/extant or not there/absent/nonexistent.


JubidaSult

Boring and uninteresting has same meaning,so why its say my answer is not correct


[deactivated user]

    Because it's a sick algorithm.


Vmk15

    how would you say "THIS book is not fun."


MatheusPr2106

    If 이 means "this" so 책이 means "This book" ????


Anarmycomi

    이 doesnt mean "this" it is actually a subject marker


sasorisuki

    이 책이 = 'this book is...'


NimahWhite1

    I put that the book is not interesting instead of the book is not interesting and my answer was marked wrong. Uninteresting and not interesting are literally the same thing. It wouldn't be a problem but its for a placement test TT


cutekittens14

    TELL ME HOW IN THE HELL BOOKS ARENT FUN!!!!?????

    :(


PeiwenChoo

    "The book is not interesting" should be acceptable


jamoalfons

    My answer is correct..


oconcretey

    What is the difference between plural and singular form?


QuetzalliM128722

    What is the difference between 아닙니다 and 없습니다?


cesiakooki

    정말 감사합니다!


LakshitaAr1

    What is the difference between 책이 and 책은 ?


Areen996442

    I wrote the book is not interesting....but is was not accepted by duolingo...the said that the correct answer was the book is uninteresting..what is the major difference between not interesting and un interesting?


Rahma861905

    Is boring was the translation of the korean characters, but was marked incorrect when used.


Anjali378037

    Oh gawd what's uninteresting just say boring


Tero_N

    Why is "Book is uninteresting" not accepted? There's no articles in Korean.


pramod388033

    Probably a phonebook


john714992

    This is wrong inwas correct


theYehoshua

    So what is "fun" in Korean? Given the previous lessons, it almost looks like this is saying the book "does not exist" in fun.


wintertriangles

    재미 is the noun "fun". It's literally saying there is no fun.


linhbuoy

    i think it's more like "there is no fun in books"?


RoberVs

    I think the non-existance applies to fun here


Jikookieminie

    Jhope: Jimin is very no fun


Esther528279

    Jimin is very yes fun

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.