"책이 재미없습니다."

Translation:The book is not fun.

October 1, 2017

38 Comments


Majklo_Blic

What's the Korean word for "Blasphemy!"?

October 1, 2017

wintertriangles

신성 모독적이야

October 1, 2017

Majklo_Blic

감사합니다!

October 1, 2017

tessabanessa

My thoughts exactly

November 8, 2017

Draymal

So RM's ''Jimin, you got no jams'' come from 재미없습니다 I guess! ㅋㅋㅋ

November 26, 2017

Kaitlyn_m_c

I came to the comments because I knew someone would say this.

February 28, 2018

Nicole811087

lol

March 11, 2018

jonseok

the book has no jams

hahaha im so funny

February 6, 2018

JoonieInfiresMe

interesting also works, just so you know ^^

October 26, 2017

dae378959

FIGHT ME DUOLINGO

February 23, 2018

sl1m1t

what defference between "there is no" and "is not" in the word's mean "없습니다" ???

November 23, 2017

Nicole811087

Late reply but if you still want help, I believe ibnida is to be and anibnida is to not be. 없습니다 would be there is none.

March 11, 2018

Bethany497508

Lies! I mean unless it's a textbook for history, then i wholeheartedly agree.

March 3, 2018

antoniojack

These adverbs are so annoying! I can't tell them apart. It seems like cool, stylish, interesting, and delicious are all the same thing and there's two words for them.

May 7, 2018

theYehoshua

So what is "fun" in Korean? Given the previous lessons, it almost looks like this is saying the book "does not exist" in fun.

October 17, 2017

wintertriangles

재미 is the noun "fun". It's literally saying there is no fun.

November 1, 2017

linhbuoy

i think it's more like "there is no fun in books"?

October 24, 2017

RoberVs

I think the non-existance applies to fun here

November 1, 2017

ExorDG

I thought it is "The book is not funny." I can't really understand the difference between "Fun" and "Funny" in Korean. D:

November 21, 2017

wintertriangles

And now you'll understand when Koreans misuse "fun" and "funny" all the time in English.

November 26, 2017

C0ntraria

Huh? Fun is 재미 and funny is 우끼다

April 14, 2018

C0ntraria

Oops I meant 웃기다 ("utgida")

April 14, 2018

MeganHolloran

Yeah, Korean kids at least use 재미있다! as an exclamation all the time to mean BOTH "It's fun" and "It's funny", although other words do exist that are a little more specific.

November 26, 2018

GjzsMV

Now it translate..... The book is not funny. That is what I put down and got it wrong..... Please make me understand.

January 28, 2018

keapie

i put down "the book is not interesting" and i passed! try that

January 29, 2018

JackBond

What's the difference between 책이 and 책은?

February 23, 2018

Nicole811087

은/는 topic marker 이/가 subject marker

은/는 is more specific like "the" 이/가 subject marker is more general like "a"

I'm not 100% sure though, so try researching a bit more

March 11, 2018

Blackblue4

Omg thank you sm

November 12, 2018

ScarletDoughnut

Does this still translates to "The book is not fun to read"?

April 20, 2018

b0rfeng99

책이 재미없습니다 The correct answer for Duolingo is "The book is uninteresting". However, from what I know, -습니다 is either to be (at a location), to exist or to have. If the book is uninteresting, may I know why it isn't 책이 재미입니다? This puzzles me so much ._.

May 5, 2018

wswartzendruber

-습니다 is a conjugation.

June 18, 2018

wswartzendruber

I think what this literally means is, "The book does not possess fun."

June 18, 2018

ChayaEE

So basically 재미 means 'interesting' and 없습니다 or 잇습니다 chooses whether it indeed is or is not??

November 21, 2018

MeganHolloran

Yeah, 있습니다 (or 있다 in its infinitive form) means to exist or be present, while 없습니다 (or 없다 in its infinitive form) means to not exist or to be absent. So adding any noun before one of these verbs means that either that noun is there/present/extant or not there/absent/nonexistent.

November 26, 2018

JubidaSult

Boring and uninteresting has same meaning,so why its say my answer is not correct

February 16, 2019

FearStreet

It says the book is boring but theres no option for boring. Just uninteresting. Is it trying to confuse me. X_X sigh

February 25, 2019

hykellywoo

Jhope: Jimin is very no fun

March 30, 2018

Esther528279

Jimin is very yes fun

August 1, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.