Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The animal eats."

Translation:El animal come.

5 years ago

11 Comments


Eirajea

I thought animal was animale...

4 years ago

a.yfdgvc

Animale is plural,madalinehatter.

2 years ago

wileyfwompson

no...

5 years ago

rareity11

yes...

5 years ago

Kittty-catt

maybe...

5 years ago

mam0sh

Why cant i say un animal come?

3 years ago

ellecarr

Un animal = an animal, el animal = THE animal.

3 years ago

mam0sh

thank you :)

3 years ago

DesBruce0

Can anyone tell me why it's not 'el come animal'? When i completed "what do the girls eat' as '¿Qué las niñas comen' it was wrong and corrected as "¿Qué comen las niñas". Struggling to get my head around it!

2 years ago

JasmineSpar

There was probably a mistake in the answer. If you come across it again, report the mistake. Good question though!

1 year ago

JasmineSpar

Why can I not say comen instead of come? Shouldn't that work too?

1 year ago