"The animal eats."

Translation:El animal come.

March 13, 2013

11 Comments


Eirajea

I thought animal was animale...

October 21, 2013

a.yfdgvc

Animale is plural,madalinehatter.


mam0sh

Why cant i say un animal come?


ellecarr

Un animal = an animal, el animal = THE animal.


DesBruce0

Can anyone tell me why it's not 'el come animal'? When i completed "what do the girls eat' as '¿Qué las niñas comen' it was wrong and corrected as "¿Qué comen las niñas". Struggling to get my head around it!


JasmineSpar

There was probably a mistake in the answer. If you come across it again, report the mistake. Good question though!


JasmineSpar

Why can I not say comen instead of come? Shouldn't that work too?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.