1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 공원에 가는 남자를 사랑해요."

"개가 공원에 가는 남자를 사랑해요."

Translation:The dog loves the man going to the park.

October 1, 2017

21 Comments


TylerAtkin4

I think the dog loves the man who goes to the park should be a viable answer


shazenmin

I agree. It's... kinda awkward.


dpatkat

I agree, too. Or maybe one of these?

The dog loves going to the park with the man?

개는 남자와 공원에가는 것을 좋아합니까?

..... Or

The dog loves the man going to the park?

개는 공원에가는 사람을 좋아합니까?

Dogs like to go to the park with boys.

개는 남자와 공원에 가기를 좋아합니다.


dpatkat

Our clue: Going to the park

공원에가는 or 공원에 가는

This descriptive plus adverb phrase describes the man.

The dog loves the man.

Which man? "Going to the park" man. .....

Poor dog has so much love but he is being left at home.

집에 너무 있는 개!!


Shlomo_

Why isn't this "the dog going to the park loves the man"?


wintertriangles

If it was that, "공원에 가는" would go before "개가." The verb phrase, in Korean, describing the noun goes before the noun it describes.


Java1004

May I ask if you could explain that more? I would use the same answer every time because the sentence who should be right sounds absolutely wrong to me. So whatever is before the noun describe the noun. Whatever is after the noun describes maybe the object? Is it just that simple?


Shlomo_

[adjectives-describing-subject] [subject] [adjectives-describing-object] [object] [adverbs] [verbs]


ChengXiaoBiased

it didnt say the dog was going to the park but the man goes to the park


BriaHunter2

I am čøňfüşîôń


QuirJ

This sentence confuses me everytime I see it and I understand it but I don't lol


Tracy.Hitz1

Doesn't 공원에 mean in the park. If so could 'The dog loves the man going in the park.' be considered correct? {the man entering the park}


Gena124233

This is what frustrates me about Duolingo. They just give the phrases and tells me its wrong but not why. I can't learn the right way because they never teach me the right way


Jleh14

The English is weird. Does the dog love the man or going to the park? Or going to the park with the man? Or the park-going man?


Shlomo_

The dog loves the man [who is] going to the park..


StansMonstaX

can it be 'the dogs in the park love the walking man/the man who is going'?


TheodoreD4

Can I say "공원에 가는 남자를 개가 사랑해요."? I know it sounds kinda strange but does it have the same meaning?


sunflower_eyes

"The dog loves the man going to the park" is such an awkward phrase. I think in English it would be more like, "The dog loves the man who is going to the park." It would be nice to see that as an option.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.