"개가 공원에 가는 남자를 사랑해요."

Translation:The dog loves the man going to the park.

October 1, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TylerAtkin4

I think the dog loves the man who goes to the park should be a viable answer


shazenmin

I agree. It's... kinda awkward.


dpatkat

I agree, too. Or maybe one of these?

The dog loves going to the park with the man?

개는 남자와 공원에가는 것을 좋아합니까?

..... Or

The dog loves the man going to the park?

개는 공원에가는 사람을 좋아합니까?

Dogs like to go to the park with boys.

개는 남자와 공원에 가기를 좋아합니다.


dpatkat

Our clue: Going to the park

공원에가는 or 공원에 가는

This descriptive plus adverb phrase describes the man.

The dog loves the man.

Which man? "Going to the park" man. .....

Poor dog has so much love but he is being left at home.

집에 너무 있는 개!!


Bernard_Gang

It isnt awkward, its talking about the man who is going to the park right now not the man who goes to the park regularly


llewellyn.1

That's accepted now (Jul 2021)


Shlomo_

Why isn't this "the dog going to the park loves the man"?


wintertriangles

If it was that, "공원에 가는" would go before "개가." The verb phrase, in Korean, describing the noun goes before the noun it describes.


Java1004

May I ask if you could explain that more? I would use the same answer every time because the sentence who should be right sounds absolutely wrong to me. So whatever is before the noun describe the noun. Whatever is after the noun describes maybe the object? Is it just that simple?


Shlomo_

[adjectives-describing-subject] [subject] [adjectives-describing-object] [object] [adverbs] [verbs]


ChengXiaoBiased

it didnt say the dog was going to the park but the man goes to the park


BriaHunter2

I am čøňfüşîôń


Gena124233

This is what frustrates me about Duolingo. They just give the phrases and tells me its wrong but not why. I can't learn the right way because they never teach me the right way


mhin1

Here's a breakdown of how this sentence is parsed:

( 개가 ) ( (공원에 가는) 남자를 ) ( 사랑해요 ) = ( The dog ) ( loves ) ( the man (who goes to the park. ))

  • 개 = "dog"; subject of sentence marked with 가
  • 공원 = "park"; location of modifying clause with 에
  • 가다 = "to go"; in modifier form 가는 to describe the object of sentence
  • 남자 = "man"; object of sentence marked with 를
  • 사랑하다 = "to love"; verb of sentence conjugated to polite speech level

Here's a construction sequence:

  • 개가 남자를 사랑해요 = The dog loves the man.

  • 개가 가는 남자를 사랑해요 = The dog loves the man who goes.

  • 개가 공원에 가는 남자를 사랑해요 = The dog loves the man who goes to the park.


QuirJ

This sentence confuses me everytime I see it and I understand it but I don't lol


Tracy.Hitz1

Doesn't 공원에 mean in the park. If so could 'The dog loves the man going in the park.' be considered correct? {the man entering the park}


Vmk15

The English translation is strange. Does it mean "the dog loves the man WHO IS going to the park" Or "the dog loves the man WHEN HE (the man) goes to the park"? Both are viable.


mhin1

The former: "The dog loves the man who goes to the park."


Jleh14

The English is weird. Does the dog love the man or going to the park? Or going to the park with the man? Or the park-going man?


Shlomo_

The dog loves the man [who is] going to the park..


StansMonstaX

can it be 'the dogs in the park love the walking man/the man who is going'?


TheodoreD4

Can I say "공원에 가는 남자를 개가 사랑해요."? I know it sounds kinda strange but does it have the same meaning?


sunflower_eyes

"The dog loves the man going to the park" is such an awkward phrase. I think in English it would be more like, "The dog loves the man who is going to the park." It would be nice to see that as an option.


miloberrie

this sentence lol so weird


Hanzo_Ergo

The dog loves men who go to parks. Wrong. Any ideas why?


Basma237798

I think it should be : "the dog who runs to the park loves the man" I think this sounds a little awkward :/


mhin1

개가 공원에 가는 남자를 사랑해요

The one who "goes to the park" is the man and not the dog. The proper word order in English would be: "The dog loves the man who goes to the park."


VIXX_LuvMyself

Why is this wrong? the dog loves the man who going in the park

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.