"개가 공원에 가는 남자를 사랑해요."

Translation:The dog loves the man going to the park.

October 1, 2017

16 Comments


TylerAtkin4

I think the dog loves the man who goes to the park should be a viable answer

October 27, 2017

shazenmin

I agree. It's... kinda awkward.

November 2, 2017

Covielle

Yeah, I agree

February 23, 2018

Shlomo_

Why isn't this "the dog going to the park loves the man"?

October 1, 2017

wintertriangles

If it was that, "공원에 가는" would go before "개가." The verb phrase, in Korean, describing the noun goes before the noun it describes.

October 1, 2017

anon0311

thanks!

November 25, 2017

Java1004

May I ask if you could explain that more? I would use the same answer every time because the sentence who should be right sounds absolutely wrong to me. So whatever is before the noun describe the noun. Whatever is after the noun describes maybe the object? Is it just that simple?

January 11, 2019

Shlomo_

[adjectives-describing-subject] [subject] [adjectives-describing-object] [object] [adverbs] [verbs]

March 30, 2019

BriaHunter2

I am čøňfüşîôń

June 20, 2018

QuirJ

This sentence confuses me everytime I see it and I understand it but I don't lol

June 16, 2018

Tracy.Hitz1

Doesn't 공원에 mean in the park. If so could 'The dog loves the man going in the park.' be considered correct? {the man entering the park}

August 12, 2018

Gena124233

This is what frustrates me about Duolingo. They just give the phrases and tells me its wrong but not why. I can't learn the right way because they never teach me the right way

April 17, 2019

conniestar16

Should it be "The man's dog loves going to the park?"

November 19, 2017

CalebJones16

No. There's no possessive on the man. :-)

December 5, 2017

Jleh14

The English is weird. Does the dog love the man or going to the park? Or going to the park with the man? Or the park-going man?

March 30, 2019

Shlomo_

The dog loves the man [who is] going to the park..

March 30, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.