"Whom do you see?"

Translation:Wen siehst du?

October 1, 2017

6 Comments


padmaja572925

i want to know more on prepositions

May 25, 2018

JSavageIII

I swear I've seen "wem siehst du?" somewhere around here. Now suddenly it's "wen".

July 24, 2018

MonaBenjamin

I think you might have seen 'wem schreibst du?' i.e. 'whom are you writing TO' (or 'TO whom are you writing?). I think that's the difference.

July 30, 2018

Marian150342

Who do you see is great English

April 1, 2019

MonaBenjamin

I don't agree that it is "great English". Although they are often used interchangeably, that doesn't mean that it's correct; there is a distinction to be made in the usage of who and whom. Who is a subject pronoun and whom is an object pronoun. They are not the same thing.

April 1, 2019

padmaja572925

Wen siehst du is correct because sehen is accusative, right?

April 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.