1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Whom do you see?"

"Whom do you see?"

Translation:Wen siehst du?

October 1, 2017

22 Comments


notahothead

When I pressed "whom" for a hint it said WEM.


JSavageIII

I swear I've seen "wem siehst du?" somewhere around here. Now suddenly it's "wen".


MonaBenjamin

I think you might have seen 'wem schreibst du?' i.e. 'whom are you writing TO' (or 'TO whom are you writing?). I think that's the difference.


nghicks

Dictionary hint shows precisely the wrong answer for "whom." Counterproductive feature, if it's not correct. 27 Aug 2019


MurrayMcKa1

Ot 10 October 2019


jack753096

23 November 2019 still not fixed


Craig393865

10 December 2019 es ist kein richtig


Manuel_B

The first hit today 24.Nov.2020 is (the correct) "wen".


Vicki250859

I am confused about when to use wen, wer or wem. I get these mixed up all the time. Does anyone have a simple explanation? For me, simple means without references to this case or that case.


smodee

Wen is nominative and mostly refers to the subject. Wen is accusative and asks about the direct object. Wem is in the dative and is used for indirect objects.

A simple rule of thumb is to assume the answer is myself. If I would reply "ich", the right question would use "wer". If I would reply "mich", the right question would use "wen". And lastly, for "mir" the question should use "wem".


Fran244087

That's useful man, thank you


DaveConley

I found this https://german.tolearnfree.com/free-german-lessons/free-german-exercise-109824.php though I'm not sure it explains the use if wen in this situation


Angela514572

Why does the hint say wem, when the correct answer is apparently wen?


OttoLaari

Wer, wen and wem are all the same word just in different cases.


padmaja572925

Wen siehst du is correct because sehen is accusative, right?


padmaja572925

i want to know more on prepositions


djdeut

I'm confused also


Alexander307884

I thought that "whom" was wessen


Marian150342

Who do you see is great English


MonaBenjamin

I don't agree that it is "great English". Although they are often used interchangeably, that doesn't mean that it's correct; there is a distinction to be made in the usage of who and whom. Who is a subject pronoun and whom is an object pronoun. They are not the same thing.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.