"Protože jsi o nestála!"

Translation:Because you didn't care for me!

October 1, 2017

12 Comments


hella166755

Tvar "o mě" je špatně. Správně je o kom o čem - o mně 1. pád: kdo, co - já 2. pád: koho, čeho - mě, mne 3. pád: komu, čemu - mně, mi 4. pád: koho, co - mě, mne 5. pád: oslovujeme, voláme - nic, sebe nevolám 6. pád: kom, čem - mně 7. pád: kým, čím - mnou

October 13, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Ty jsi nestála o kom??? Opravdu?

Ty jsi nestála o KOHO. O 4. pád MĚ.

January 18, 2018

dTAT6

That's probably some Russian influence, where the verb takes the subject in the locative case (since the preposition "o" always takes locative there). So, no wonder that those who have learned Russian are confused and insist on the incorrect declension.

April 3, 2018

bright_flash

I agree! I'm not a native Czech speaker, but since we have to use Locative after o, I'm pretty sure it should be mně here, not mě...

October 16, 2017

JohnBraga1

Surely starat se o takes the accusative case, not the locative, so mě is correct??

October 22, 2017

learninggerman

"Because you didn't take care of me" sounds more natural to me ("of" not "for")

October 1, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

Differences in meaning! That would be Protože jsi se o mě nestarala. There is a huge difference between 'take care of' and 'not care for.'

October 1, 2017

MarkC_1

It's not quite as simple as that: 'take care of...' and 'care for...' are synonymous in your example as translations of 'starat se o...', even though they aren't synonymous in the original sentence where 'stát o...' represents a different meaning of 'care for...' in the sense of liking/loving something/someone.

October 2, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

For what it's worth, my answer -- Because you didn't care ABOUT me -- was accepted.

January 18, 2018

Rabs

So... starat se o = take care of and starat o = care about ??

May 8, 2018

chris95041

What is the verb here supposed to be? Starat is supposed to be used with se, and the past participle of starat is staral, not stál as far as I can tell ffrom both the wiktionary and wiktionary.cz...

November 22, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

This is "stát (o někoho)", not "starat se (o někoho)". Two different verbs with somewhat different meaning. Stát o někoho is very often used about romantic relations like Ta dívka o mne nestojí! That girl does not care about me! That girl does not want me.

But also: Nestojím o tvé peníze! I do not care about your money! I do not want your money!

November 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.