"Protože jsi o mě nestála!"

Translation:Because you didn't care for me!

October 1, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BoneheadBass

For what it's worth, my answer -- Because you didn't care ABOUT me -- was accepted.


chris95041

What is the verb here supposed to be? Starat is supposed to be used with se, and the past participle of starat is staral, not stál as far as I can tell ffrom both the wiktionary and wiktionary.cz...


VladaFu

This is "stát (o někoho)", not "starat se (o někoho)". Two different verbs with somewhat different meaning. Stát o někoho is very often used about romantic relations like Ta dívka o mne nestojí! That girl does not care about me! That girl does not want me.

But also: Nestojím o tvé peníze! I do not care about your money! I do not want your money!


Juggler69

I was confused because I thought that 'stát' meant 'to stand'. I just looked it up in my 401 Czech verb book, and it lists 6 variations!

Stát - cost, stand, be stationary Stát o (+ acc.) - desire, want Stát se (+ instr.) - become Stát se - happen, occur Stát za (+ acc.) - be worth Stát za (+ instr.) - stand behind, support

My poor brain!!! ;(


VladaFu

And compare that with the rich English inventory of phrasal verbs: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_phrasal_verbs https://www.skypeenglishclasses.com/english-phrasal-verbs/

This is really difficult for for people learning English. I certainly do not remember all in the latter link.


Juggler69

Point taken! :D


TawniAline

I had the same problem.. i originally thought maybe it was something like you didn't stand for me or something.. and it was actually because of the word hints given when you click on the given sentence.. so tried translating it as "you didn't stand up for me" despite the missing "up" lol..


horsthartm2

I understood "because you did not stand to me". Would it be accepted? Thx


katrinkadee

What does this mean? I don't know the verb "to stand to" someone. You can stand up to someone, but that has an entirely different meaning.


BoneheadBass

Please read the existing discussion, especially the bit involving Chris95041, VladaFu, and Juggler69.


horsthartm2

my mistake "to stand by" not "to stand to" although it is at least in english "to stand to sth" (an agreement), a possible answer.


Janmunroe

But COULD this phrase mean "Because you did not stand for me", for instance in answer to a question? Like "Why did you fire me? Why was I demoted? etc." Stat is obviously a tricky verb with many facets.


learninggerman

"Because you didn't take care of me" sounds more natural to me ("of" not "for")


endless_sleeper

Differences in meaning! That would be Protože jsi se o mě nestarala. There is a huge difference between 'take care of' and 'not care for.'


MarkC_1

It's not quite as simple as that: 'take care of...' and 'care for...' are synonymous in your example as translations of 'starat se o...', even though they aren't synonymous in the original sentence where 'stát o...' represents a different meaning of 'care for...' in the sense of liking/loving something/someone.


Rabs

So... starat se o = take care of and starat o = care about ??


IreneWainw

For the record, see Vladafu's comment above: stát o = care about (not starat o).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.