"Jak toho člověka můžete poslouchat?"

Translation:How can you listen to that person?

10/1/2017, 9:57:56 AM

4 Comments


JBHayven

Two questions:

1) Can "člověk" be translated into English also as "man" or is it necessarily "person"? 2) How do you pronounce "ou" in "poslouchat"? Like "ou" in "jsou" or like "u" in "muž"? I’ve heard both versions on Duolingo so I want to be sure about that.

10/1/2017, 9:57:58 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

1) 'person', 'man', 'human'

2) ou in poslouchat is pronounced the same as in jsou

You are welcome.

10/1/2017, 10:28:08 AM

EinatAdar

Man is not accepted

4/10/2018, 7:31:16 AM

MikhailDidenko

"man" should be accepted as well if it's "person", it should be "osoba"

4/2/2018, 6:42:12 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.