"Kdy začal psát tu knihu?"

Translation:When did he begin writing the book?

October 1, 2017

6 Comments


BrianG1941

I am afraid I don't agree with Paul. As a native english speaker i would use either to write or writing in this context to mean the same thing. "To write" together with "began" is in general usage in the UK.

July 15, 2018

Paul440375

Oh, ok, so "start" can be followed by either infinitive or gerund with no difference in meaning? Good to know :-).

July 15, 2018

learninggerman

"When did he start to write that book?" is wrong?

October 1, 2017

Paul440375

if you want to use the verb start, then it should be: "When did he start WRITING that book?"

October 1, 2017

BrianG1941

Sorry began to write is accepted. I noticed a t had found its way in front of he in my answer and i didn't notice it. Sorry Paul I also misread your post. Put it down to the vagaries of old age.

July 15, 2018

Renardo_11

Thanks; but not being a native speaker I am completely bewildered now. What's correct out of (start / begin) × (infinitive / gerund)?

August 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.