"상자 안에 배낭이 있고, 배낭 밖에 상자가 있습니다."

Translation:The backpack is inside the box, and the box is outside the backpack.

October 1, 2017

33 Comments


Robert988756

Isn't this saying, "there is a backpack inside the box", rather than "the backpack is in the box"?

October 1, 2017

Adrian-Michael

I just discovered a neat trick to distinguish if the verb issda in the sentence functions as is or there is. If the an-e or bakk-e is in the front, it will be translated as there is _ inside (if an-e) or outside (bakk-e) _. For example: Sagwaneun sangja an-e isseo - The apple is in the box Sangja an-e sagwaka isseo. There is an apple in the box. PLEASE please help me if I got it wrong. Thanks!

March 31, 2018

Adrian-Michael

Why are parts of my comment in italics?

March 31, 2018

emsuzz

what i go by from my what ive learned is this:

은/는 mean "as for" so 사과는 would be "as for the apple, it is in the box"

이/가 are more for general statements so 사과가 would basically be like "there is an apple in the box" (in case anyone wanted to know)

October 28, 2018

emsuzz

But for this sentence they were left out which is important to remember that happens a lot.

October 28, 2018

seonni

Not really.

December 17, 2017

tontonzark

I understood the sentence the same way as you and was confused by the unusual place of the words. But I noticed that the subject of the sentence ends with 이 or 가 like here 배낭 이 the backpack. The preposition directly follows the noun. Exemple inside the box 상자 안에 is said in Korean box + inside.

January 30, 2019

sakuyaluigi

Wat

November 2, 2017

Hannah94685

I think that "inside the box a backpack, and outside of the backpack is a box" Sounds equally as correct

October 6, 2017

iianes

i said the same thing haha...

October 11, 2017

SooKim148031

"Inside the box is a bag, and outside the backpack is a box" seems more accurate.

November 13, 2017

pei_skit

my brain hurts

August 1, 2018

V62442

Is it that the word with the particle attached to it the thing we're using the preposition on? Like here 상자 안에 배낭이 so backpack is in the box. Same for tge other part of the sentence 배낭 밖에 상자가 so box is outside the backpack.

September 27, 2018

Abcxyz0123

There is a backpack inside the box and a box outside the backpack.

December 30, 2018

DustinStei1

If you want and in the answer, shouldn't there be a 그리고 in there as well?

October 18, 2017

seonni

No, the -고 particle is the one that does the job in 있고.

December 17, 2017

Adrian-Michael

But can it be isseo, then geurigo?

March 31, 2018

Franci979245

where is the "and" in Korean?

November 18, 2017

seonni

The particle -고 in 있고

December 17, 2017

Chris_Stibs

wouldnt this also be correct? 'there is a backpack in the box, and outside the backpack is a box'

August 22, 2018

curiousniffler

This phrase always appears complete to me.

November 9, 2017

KevinSible1

Ex.1 [상자 안에] = 배낭이 있고, [배낭 밖에] = 상자가 있습니다.

Ex.2 개가 [아이 옆에] 앉아요.

Hopefully this clears up some confusion around how the sentence connects the postpositions.

January 22, 2018

Kiyomice

She speaks way too quickly for a sentence this long, it took me about 6 times of replaying it until I caught each word, even after hitting turtle mode.

March 16, 2019

Lily857806

Why is the backpack inside the box? Why isnt the box inside the backpack?? I dont understand :,) pls help

April 30, 2019

gabriellelo

"A backpack is in the box, and a box is outside the backpack." There's no difference between "and" and "the" in this sentence... The meaning is the same, so why differentiate?

November 13, 2017

Lakerbat

The backpack is inside the box, and the box is outside of the backpack.

November 19, 2017

Lakerbat

So I am reviewing a week later and this was my answer: "The backpack is inside of the box, and the box is outside of the backpack." According to the red box at the bottom of my page, there is supposed to be "of" in the second part of the sentence, but it is NOT allowed in the first part. I honestly don't understand the difference. It is not like French where "of" is part of the preposition. I'm doomed. LOL

November 30, 2017

ladydessy

What is this inception like situation?

January 7, 2018

implicito

Jesus Christ!

February 9, 2018

KungKras

Now "there is a backpack inside of the box and a box is outisde of the backpack" is wrong too.

What is going on? Do I have to write it exactly as it's said in the answer or am I missing some kind of grammar here?

March 13, 2018

UGxf3

I see no "AND" in the sentence

December 20, 2018

Kiyomice

In this sentence, "and" is "고", which can be seen here: "있고".

March 8, 2019

KungKras

Why is "The backpack is in a box and the box is outside the backpack" wrong? O_o

March 13, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.