1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "상자 안에 배낭이 있고, 배낭 밖에 상자가 있습니다…

"상자 안에 배낭이 있고, 배낭 밖에 상자가 있습니다."

Translation:The backpack is inside the box, and the box is outside the backpack.

October 1, 2017

52 Comments


bugwine

my brain hurts


Robert988756

Isn't this saying, "there is a backpack inside the box", rather than "the backpack is in the box"?


Adrian-Michael

I just discovered a neat trick to distinguish if the verb issda in the sentence functions as is or there is. If the an-e or bakk-e is in the front, it will be translated as there is _ inside (if an-e) or outside (bakk-e) _. For example: Sagwaneun sangja an-e isseo - The apple is in the box Sangja an-e sagwaka isseo. There is an apple in the box. PLEASE please help me if I got it wrong. Thanks!


emsuzz

what i go by from my what ive learned is this:

은/는 mean "as for" so 사과는 would be "as for the apple, it is in the box"

이/가 are more for general statements so 사과가 would basically be like "there is an apple in the box" (in case anyone wanted to know)


emsuzz

But for this sentence they were left out which is important to remember that happens a lot.


Adrian-Michael

Why are parts of my comment in italics?


tontonzark

I understood the sentence the same way as you and was confused by the unusual place of the words. But I noticed that the subject of the sentence ends with 이 or 가 like here 배낭 이 the backpack. The preposition directly follows the noun. Exemple inside the box 상자 안에 is said in Korean box + inside.


Hannah94685

I think that "inside the box a backpack, and outside of the backpack is a box" Sounds equally as correct


klodak

i said the same thing haha...


SooKim148031

"Inside the box is a bag, and outside the backpack is a box" seems more accurate.


Chris_Stibs

wouldnt this also be correct? 'there is a backpack in the box, and outside the backpack is a box'


Predets

I don't understand the order in this sentence as it seems reversed from the rest. Shouldn't it be: 배낭이 상자 안에 있고, 상자가 배낭 밖에 있습니다


oee16

Agreed. DLG answer is not wrong, but we need some consistency. Please flag.


DustinStei1

If you want and in the answer, shouldn't there be a 그리고 in there as well?


seonni

No, the -고 particle is the one that does the job in 있고.


Adrian-Michael

But can it be isseo, then geurigo?


oee16

(1) You can use the conjunctive adverb 그리고, and next /and then, in the place of its associated conjunction -고, and/and then.

But such use is not common. It is mostly found in literary works.

상자 안에 배낭이 있습니다 그리고 배낭 밖에 상자가 있습니다 = There is a backpack inside the box, and then there is a box outside the backpack.

=>

• The sentence is syntactically correct but cumbersome because of the repetition of 있습니다.

• using 그리고 will split the sentence into 2 independent clauses depicting 2 simultaneous facts/actions. So, the verb of the 1st clause will need to be conjugated, using the same tense/style as the verb in the 2nd clause.

"있어" here is therefore not correct.

(2) 있어 appears when ~아/어(고)서, and/ and so/consequently, is used.

배낭은 상자 안에 있어서 상자는 배낭 밖에 있습니다 = The backpack is inside the box, and (so) the box is outside the backpack.


anz958824

감사합니다!!!!


Saras17421

No, it can't be. But in the sentence, it written 있고 not 있어. So, yes, it is 'and'


gabriellelo

"A backpack is in the box, and a box is outside the backpack." There's no difference between "and" and "the" in this sentence... The meaning is the same, so why differentiate?


Franci979245

where is the "and" in Korean?


seonni

The particle -고 in 있고


imma_potato123

duo you drunk? Why my answer was already done for me?


KevinSible1

Ex.1 [상자 안에] = 배낭이 있고, [배낭 밖에] = 상자가 있습니다.

Ex.2 개가 [아이 옆에] 앉아요.

Hopefully this clears up some confusion around how the sentence connects the postpositions.


V62442

Is it that the word with the particle attached to it the thing we're using the preposition on? Like here 상자 안에 배낭이 so backpack is in the box. Same for tge other part of the sentence 배낭 밖에 상자가 so box is outside the backpack.


[deactivated user]

    There is a backpack inside the box and a box outside the backpack.


BangJerica007

    I AM LEARNING DUDE ..... YOU CANNNOT BULLY ME BY GIVING ME TONGUE TWISTERS


army236001

    Oh gosh! I replayed it about 12 times. lol


curiousniffler

    This phrase always appears complete to me.


Lakerbat

    The backpack is inside the box, and the box is outside of the backpack.


Lakerbat

    So I am reviewing a week later and this was my answer: "The backpack is inside of the box, and the box is outside of the backpack." According to the red box at the bottom of my page, there is supposed to be "of" in the second part of the sentence, but it is NOT allowed in the first part. I honestly don't understand the difference. It is not like French where "of" is part of the preposition. I'm doomed. LOL


ladydessy

    What is this inception like situation?


Cindy-Potato

    The absurdity of Schrodinger's cat. :D


Lily857806

    Why is the backpack inside the box? Why isnt the box inside the backpack?? I dont understand :,) pls help


moira142592

    why is this not correct: 상자 안에 베낭이 있고 상자가 베낭 밖에 있습니다


JinChang2

    How can I tell the difference between the subject and the object and which one the preposition is acting on?


oee16

    1) Koreans used "postpositions", adverbs such as "at, in, inside, under etc..." are placed after (post) the nouns they modify. So "inside the box" would appear as "the box inside" in Korean word order.

    There are 2 such instances in the given example:

    상자 || 안에 - (lit.) box || inside = inside the box

    배낭 || 밖에 - (lit.) backpack || outside = outside the backpack

    2) Postpositions 이 /가 act as subject markers. The subject is the noun that precedes either of those adverbs.

    In the example given, the subjects are: 배낭 || 이 (in the 1st clause) and 상자 || 가 (in the 2nd clause).

    3) postpositions 을/를 act as object markers in much the same way as the subject markers i.e. it will modify the preceding noun.

    There is no "object" in the given example.

    But usually, a sentence with subject & object would look something like:

    배낭"이" [Sbj] 상자"를" [Obj] 덮습니다 [Vb]- The backpack [Sbj] covers the box [Obj] .


pjacksone

    If the subject is the backpack, why is it not written first? Please help.


oee16

    It is perfectly fine as you said to shift the subject farther away from the verb. In fact, that would be the exact reverse translation of DLG Eng. sentence.

    (1) 배낭이 상자 안에 있고, 상자가 배낭 밖에 있습니다 = The backpack is inside the box, and the box is outside the backpack

    => with the location expression right next to 있다, the importance is on location. This indicates that 있다 = to be (located)

    DLG Korean sentence:

    (2) 상자 안에 배낭이 있고, 배낭 밖에 상자가 있습니다 = There is a backpack inside the box, and there is a box outside the backpack

    => with the "real subject" (object of intransitive verb) placed next to 있다, this indicates that 있다 = There is/are (where "there" is a dummy subject).

    Semantically, the two sentences mean the same.

    But it is worth remembering that the closer a locution is to the verb, the more important it is to the sentence. This is the same in most (if not all) languages.


anz958824

    감사합니다!!!


nourx

    I mean.. okay


Rafii766182

    ❤❤❤❤ this sentences, i understand whats it means but the translate order is ❤❤❤❤❤❤ up i'm totally confused


oee16

    I think DLG wants to show us

    • word order in a Korean sentence is quite flexible owing to the use of markers (postpositions). The same meaning can be reached by simple deduction.

    • (V)-고 is a coordinate conjunction (not a marker) joining 2 independent and complete actions, to create a compound sentence.


Iron_Monkey

    This is a garbage question just to trip up hearts. Its extremely annoying.


UGxf3

    I see no "AND" in the sentence


Kiyomice

    In this sentence, "and" is "고", which can be seen here: "있고".


KanKanMikan

    reminded me of what the teacher taught us in kindergarten


KungKras

    Why is "The backpack is in a box and the box is outside the backpack" wrong? O_o


KungKras

    Now "there is a backpack inside of the box and a box is outisde of the backpack" is wrong too.

    What is going on? Do I have to write it exactly as it's said in the answer or am I missing some kind of grammar here?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.