"Mein Großvater ist aus Spanien."

Translation:My grandfather is from Spain.

October 1, 2017

9 Comments


JesusVa96

Is not the same "grandparent" and "grandpa"?

October 1, 2017

ikwilvertalen

No, "grandpa" means the same thing as "grandfather", which is you mom's father or your dad's father, whereas "grandparent" is the general term for a parent of a parent (not necessarily male, it could be your mom's mother or you dad's mother too).

October 1, 2017

JuRrft

I know that "ist" is for "is" in english but why we couldn't use "come from" ?

December 16, 2017

TauseeqRaja

I wrote "my grandfather's from Spain" why wrong?

March 17, 2018

JackF569372

Why gross farter??

November 17, 2017

BrianClifford

Why does this flag up "Grandad" as being incorrectly spelt as an answer?

January 20, 2018

Thomas516141

Please, be reasonable. If my grandfather comes from Spain, he is Spanish. So 'My grandfather is Spanish.' is correct. It's not like 'The cheese comes from Bavaria.' which could mean it has transited via Bavaria, but you surely don't mean that the person's grandfather has come from elsewhere via Spain, do you?

February 10, 2018

D0gs36

My grandfather is from Spain or My Grandfather is SPANISH. Why is the latter marked wrong. If you are from Germany, you are German, if you are from France you are French, if you are fromEngland you are English

August 30, 2018

Minervas37

That's just not the right translation.

"Mein Großvater ist aus Spanien." = "My grandfather is from spain."

"My Grandfather is spanish." = "Mein Großvater ist Spanier/spanisch."

You have nearly always more than one way to describe a particular situation. So it is possible to set different nuances of meaning.

Maybe the grandfather's parents were immigrants themselves and the grandfather wouldn't identify himself as a spaniard but as a reimmigrated german? Or it doesn't matter if the granfather is spanish or not because you only wanted to introduce why you know so much about a spanish region (where your grandfather once lived) for example.

You translate correctly if you stay as close as possible to the original text without blurring the meaning.

April 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.