1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Why do you not have a dentis…

"Why do you not have a dentist?"

Translation:Warum hast du keinen Zahnarzt?

October 1, 2017

21 Comments


TheDreadfulGuy

Why ''Warum hast du keine Zahnärztin'' is not accepted? I've already reported it though


GeorgianaTanasa

My exercise was choosing from existing tags. There was no " keine" tag, just a "keinen"one.


JSavageIII

Still not accepted. Re-reported.


Huey616889

A year later, still not fixed despite reports. gg.


CHXYSW264

Still hasnt been fixed...


ThatOtherOneDude

Duo confirmed sexist.


Nigorita

I answered: Warum hast du keine Zahnärztin and Duolingo didn't accept it! Das ist aber Sexismus :D


quis_lib_duo

Melde es doch einfach per Report, wenn der Kampf gegen "Sexismus" Dir so wichtig ist.


slamRN

I imagine that Zahnarzt is the default word for "dentist" unless otherwise specified in writing or by circumstance, the dentist IS a woman. If you were translating from English to German you can not just put in Zahnärztin because you feel like it.


Nigorita

what you describe is what i call sexism :) fortunately Duolingo accept the both f/m forms for the english nouns. this one is an exception which should be corrcted by Duolingo.


slamRN

Okay, I agree with you.


JamesGritt

But is it a sexism that's baked into a gendered language? I don't want to say things that are unnatural in the language.


Raisinnoir

Doch! Amene86's sentence is grammatically correct.


NayutaIto

What does it supposed to mean?


HCDaria

Does anyone know why it's "Zahnarzt" (without an umlaut) but it's "Zahnärztin" (with an umlaut)?


K9Rjhoppe

Can I also word it as," Warum hast du Zahnarzt nicht?".


saintsauve1

Zahnärztin still not accepted. Casual sexism, even if unintended by Duolingo


Weaver733563

"'Warum hast du keine Zahnärztin" is still not accepted. This casual sexism is depressing.


t9NOaYHu

Surely "keine Zahnärztin" and "keinen Zahnarzt" are equally correct? The former is feminine and the latter masculine.


Alun612958

Zahnarzt has a dual use : gender specific (male), and non gender specific. Zahnärztin is only gender specific. "Warum hast du keinen Zahnarzt" is, primarily, a non gender specific question : why don't you have any dentist at all? "Warum hast du keine Zahnärztin" is a different question : why don't you have a female dentist (instead of a male one). German, and other European languages, contain many gender specific nouns, whereas English is getting rid of them, and also moving towards non gender specific pronouns as well. Arguably, it is the existence of feminine markers in German nouns that cause the problem. If you don't like the way German works, however, don't blame DL.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.