"Why do you not have a dentist?"

Translation:Warum hast du keinen Zahnarzt?

October 1, 2017

16 Comments


JhonEdisonOrtiz

Why ''Warum hast du keine Zahnärztin'' is not accepted? I've already reported it though

March 11, 2018

GeorgianaTanasa

My exercise was choosing from existing tags. There was no " keine" tag, just a "keinen"one.

March 30, 2018

JSavageIII

Still not accepted. Re-reported.

September 26, 2018

Nigorita

I answered: Warum hast du keine Zahnärztin and Duolingo didn't accept it! Das ist aber Sexismus :D

October 1, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Melde es doch einfach per Report, wenn der Kampf gegen "Sexismus" Dir so wichtig ist.

October 1, 2017

slamRN

I imagine that Zahnarzt is the default word for "dentist" unless otherwise specified in writing or by circumstance, the dentist IS a woman. If you were translating from English to German you can not just put in Zahnärztin because you feel like it.

October 1, 2017

Nigorita

what you describe is what i call sexism :) fortunately Duolingo accept the both f/m forms for the english nouns. this one is an exception which should be corrcted by Duolingo.

October 2, 2017

slamRN

Okay, I agree with you.

October 2, 2017

Raisinnoir

Doch! Amene86's sentence is grammatically correct.

October 1, 2017

NayutaIto

What does it supposed to mean?

March 16, 2018

HCDaria

Does anyone know why it's "Zahnarzt" (without an umlaut) but it's "Zahnärztin" (with an umlaut)?

June 18, 2018

K9Rjhoppe

Can I also word it as," Warum hast du Zahnarzt nicht?".

February 28, 2019

saintsauve1

Zahnärztin still not accepted. Casual sexism, even if unintended by Duolingo

May 13, 2019

Weaver733563

"'Warum hast du keine Zahnärztin" is still not accepted. This casual sexism is depressing.

May 27, 2019

t9NOaYHu

Surely "keine Zahnärztin" and "keinen Zahnarzt" are equally correct? The former is feminine and the latter masculine.

May 27, 2019

derekw7

the question asks "why don't I have a dentist" I replied to say that I had a female dentist why does the correction insist on a "Zahnarzt"

June 11, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.