1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El gato es un animal."

"El gato es un animal."

Translation:The cat is an animal.

March 13, 2013

108 Comments


wileyfwompson

no kidding

March 13, 2013

AppelBougher

I... I just... A CAT'S AN ANIMAL?!?!?!?!?!? I... never knew. It's been, well... a revelation. I'm going to tell ALL my relations!


MetaHalberd

are you a khan academy user? I am too!


JazziRazzi

I use Khan Academy!


SkyDazer

What is Khan Academy?


JeffreyHua6

stay on topic pls.


CalebWooda9

Yea I wil giv u one lingot for that


Deact1vated_User

I used it for a while, but then I stopped.


conpanbear

Am I the only one who hears the audio track as "el gato son animal"?


minch

No, heard the same but thought that the whole sentence would be wonky so slowed everything down


xiape

It´s because the o and e go together when 'gato es un' is said at normal pace


Rickylashl

I heard son animal


jjdplol

I thought they were plants....


TEAMOGATOS0801

You're kidding, right?


aidahd

Animal is spelled the same way spanish and English


Valestellarium

even though in english you stress the first syllable when you pronunciate it, in spanish we stress the last one. Also, there is a difference in the pronunciation of the first "A".


nofearcavalier

It's already been mentioned but I want to know if it's normal to slur together "gato" and "es" making it one word. That's what I'm hearing, "El gatos un animal."


LittleWing1

@nofearcavalier - re: ...making it one word. ...

Hola nofear. I think I understand where you're coming from when it comes to training your ear to hear Spanish spoken at speed.

When I hear Spanish spoken at speed I know that the sounds of some words will get blended together into the sounds of the followings words. I also know that these blended sounds may or may not sound like words that I've heard before. I try not to think of these sound blends as "new words".

I try to think of the string of words spoken at real speed as the way chucks of sentences should "feel" when articles, nouns and verbs have all been hitched together by a native speaker.

As far as the exercise example go, I've literally done these drills dozens of times.

Way back when all this was very new to me, I would listen to the playback voice and try my best to "hear" each word. (It's not possible of course because they are blended together.)

I found that the "slow" playback button did NOT actually slow the speed at which the examples were spoken. As you probably know the slow button merely has the playback voice enounciate each - word - individually.

That is no help at all for training the ear to hear Spanish spoken at speed. In fact it's not the "ear" that needs to be trained at all. It's the mind and the way it thinks. Check it out.

Now, (after doing these simple present tense exercises over and over and over...) I "hear" things a little diferently.

In the case of this exercise example, "El gato es un animal.", it actually sounds like, "elgatosunanimal.", to me. Just one big fat "word", if you will.

But here is how my mind breaks it down these days;

The first thing I literally "hear" is the definite singular article, "El". Right off the bat, my brain wants to know, "What specific singular thing?"

As fast as the words are being spoken I hear the word for singular (because my mind is going to make whatever it hears singular) cat ("gato"). But there is a blur of sounds to deal with after that and they are not clear to me at all.

I heard the rest of the statement as "sunanimal". The word "animal" clearly stands out in my mind and I "feel" it as a singular masculine noun.

My mind tears, "animal" off the end of "sunanimal". But my mind wants to know more about "animal". "Is it any animal or is it a specific animal?" It rips "un" off of the remaining "sun" sound that it heard. My mjnd has, "El gato -'s'- un animal."

"But where my verb?" My mind is demanding some kind of action word or at the least some state of being word. It can't be a very big verb because the only sound unaccounted for is, "s".

Suddenly my mind has made this, "s" sound mean "es" in order to satisfy itsself. "El gato es un animal."

My mind has assigned meaning to the fragments that it percieved in a different sequence then they were spoken and puzzled together the fragments into a statement that it can understand. But wait... there's more.

My mind retains that part envolving the sound, "sun" (which is just, "es un" spoken at speed) and gives it a fuzzy feeling like, "the sound of declaring some item or thing as a member of a larger set of things and that larger set of things has a masculine name."

With that fuzzy definition in mind as a "feeling" and not so much a "word", it will be easy to get the "feeling" right when I want to express things in Spanish like;

The '69 Camaro is a ponycar.

The '69 GTX is a muscle car.


nofearcavalier

Thanks for your well thought-out reply. Instinctively, I knew that what you're describing is what I'm experiencing. That being said, I like your break-down of article "cues" and anticipating plurality which hopefully, over time, will train my passive brain to do the rest of the work. Thanks, your words are encouraging!


BluebirdFlies

Why is there not an "e" at the end of animal (animale) in this sentence?


sandyt

The singular in Spanish is "animal". The plural is "animales". To make a word ending in a consonant plural you add "es" not just "s".


BluebirdFlies

Oh, my mistake. Thank you.


tgl0211

Do i have to spell gato for famale and male???


agenta_9

La gata is feminine and el gato is male


GMaker0507

I heard: el gato son animal....... good thing I slowed it down


LittleWing1

That's what I hear with my ear. But my brain is starting to think in Spanish. "Son" is the way I pronounce "es un" now if I'm trying to speak at real speed.


288762204

they said that animal means stupid


merritp

Well yes...yes it is...


bperez1993

I feel like there would be a more effective way to teach this word 'animal' better than this redundant sentence.


LittleWing1

Got any ideas in mind?


Incub8ed

Why does "el" not have an accent on the e? Is it because el in this sentence is "the" and not "he"?


SamanthaHa26

Sounds like she said "son animal"


saramarron

Is it just me because I heard "Es pato es un animal"


LittleWing1

I used to confuse her "pato" and "gato" if I was going a little too fast to actually listen. But I know her voice pretty good now. However, I could listen to her a million more times and I don't think I will ever be able to make two distinct words out of, "es un". I know it's, "es un" in my mind, but she blends them seamlessly.


Ponetic

I hovered over "gato" and it said servant was a translation so I typed it in but it didn't take it


Polytic

Animal means "stupid" too?


calpurnix

Your app is awesome congrats!


AdamWatson8

For some reason I couldn't hear any of the audio cues on Chrome, caused me to get it wrong because I couldn't hear it... someone might want to look into that o.O


Janissa.O.

Nooooooo I thougjt they were humans, they speak my language


JacobKatz

i put a isted of an


MistyFailz123

lol i searched anime and this showed up


odyseazure

this can also mean: "a cat is an animal."


colmcilleCarbe

nnnooooo waaaaaayyyyyyy!!!!!


Alivia0718

Im so confused about gatos and gato im not sure if they are the same


AV01

No ❤❤❤❤ Sherlock


Padraic2468

wtf i put the cat is a animal and i got the whole thing wrong!!!


Hexarf42

but why if i but an how can that be


delfamily

Seriously!!! I put the cat is a animal an i got it wrong!!!!!!!!!!!!


Roxxxx1234567890

grrr I wish I had a kitten the are so cute awww ps pls comment back luv you all honey bees xxxxxxxxxxxxx


nathanchan31

Is a human an animal?


trickshotstommy

follow me on Instagram @trickshotstommy


Olipop21

Can you learn Spanish on Kahn academy?


nathanchan31

Do you guys hear "El gatos un animal"? instead of "El gato es un animal." I WAS going to put down "The cats an animal." But when I looked at the words I said, what?! I'm trying to train my Ears to hear in spanish. Not follow along in Spanish.


Rishigaanesh

I ALSO USE KHAN ACADEMY! BUT THERE ISN'T SPANISH IN IT


dillion.nelson

this is dumb fix please


AudreyBruckner

I love Khan academy I adore it././././......./////////././././.


AudreyBruckner

way to eeeeeeeaaaaaaassssssssssyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy ffffffffoooooorrrrrrrrrrrrrr mmmmmmmmmmmmeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee...........................................


fittnessgramtest

"The cat is an stupid" XD


GibsonMusi

You could just say stupid instead of animal. Ha.


EliCastro814

its like were 1 year old.


AshleyBoll2

wow. I forgot a "n" in an. it means the same thing right?


Kevadiva05

I thought it did because i did the same thing but it was wrong i don't know why though.


Kevadiva05

Why can't it be "a" animal not "an". And why is it animal like English but animals in Spanish is animales.


GibsonMusi

This is wrong. CATS ARE HUMANS TOO!!!


BenHerbst

I said a instead of an and it marked it wrong!!!!!!!!!11


Wildspeck1

follow you for ingets


Wildspeck1

follow you for ingets


Gingeradams1

what the heck is this


DJNotSoJazzyJeff

I actually got this question wrong for saying "the cat is A animal." instead of "the cat is AN animal." That's really stupid in my opinion


harlani

I use Khan Academy for Math


JoelBrown19

I put 'cat's' instead of 'cat is' is that wrong?


DonnaOlson0

This took me three trys just to get it right


zrweant

how do you expect me to Spanish when i can't English


IsaacAdams8

o come on how was dat amistake


Dakota3831

think of sanit row GATo of hell


Jie413015

wierd

I did not know!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


JadenAldrich1

So dumb : You used the wrong word. The cat is an animal. | I put The cat is a animal -___-


CalebWooda9

Omg is says It is wrong when I say The cat is a animal but it says the correct awnser is The cat is an animal. Help


CrownQueenLX

'A' goes before nouns without vowels and 'h's. An goes before nouns with h and vowels. Ex: It will be * an hour * before we get home. I might eat * an apple * for my snack.


CrownQueenLX

It is intended to make speaking less clumsy.


5vVDV0t0

Again, the lady fused the words gato and es, so it sounded like gatos


kathyNicolas

cat is my favorite animal I love so much the cats


Blas_de_Lezo00

"¿Te has dado cuenta tú también?"


G.J.Simpson

I said - El gato es un animal. This was assessed as incorrect. Why?


CrownQueenLX

You were supposed to translate this one into English, instead of writing what you hear. Yes, occasionally confusing.


Wendell342939

I pressed in the wrong place. animal.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.