"El gato es un animal."

Translation:The cat is an animal.

5 years ago

107 Comments


wileyfwompson

no kidding

5 years ago

AppelBougher

I... I just... A CAT'S AN ANIMAL?!?!?!?!?!? I... never knew. It's been, well... a revelation. I'm going to tell ALL my relations!

4 years ago

MetaHalberd

are you a khan academy user? I am too!

4 years ago

JazziRazzi

I use Khan Academy!

4 years ago

LoveCastiel

Same here

4 years ago

SkyDazer

What is Khan Academy?

2 years ago

TEAMOGATOS0801

Ok

3 years ago

HollyStorm14588

Mee too! :)

3 years ago

harlani

Me too

1 year ago

nateweavedesigns

KHAN ACADEMY ROCKS!!!

4 years ago

JeffreyHua6

stay on topic pls.

1 year ago

CalebWooda9

Yea I wil giv u one lingot for that

1 year ago

2_Learn_Spanish

I used it for a while, but then I stopped.

6 months ago

SPACESHIIIIIPS

me too

4 years ago

conpanbear

Am I the only one who hears the audio track as "el gato son animal"?

4 years ago

minch

No, heard the same but thought that the whole sentence would be wonky so slowed everything down

4 years ago

xiape

It´s because the o and e go together when 'gato es un' is said at normal pace

4 years ago

EZRAfunnytrustfl

no i hear it too

1 year ago

Rickylashl

I heard son animal

5 months ago

jjdplol

I thought they were plants....

5 years ago

TEAMOGATOS0801

You're kidding, right?

3 years ago

aidahd

Animal is spelled the same way spanish and English

4 years ago

Valestellarium

even though in english you stress the first syllable when you pronunciate it, in spanish we stress the last one. Also, there is a difference in the pronunciation of the first "A".

4 years ago

nofearcavalier

It's already been mentioned but I want to know if it's normal to slur together "gato" and "es" making it one word. That's what I'm hearing, "El gatos un animal."

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@nofearcavalier - re: ...making it one word. ...

Hola nofear. I think I understand where you're coming from when it comes to training your ear to hear Spanish spoken at speed.

When I hear Spanish spoken at speed I know that the sounds of some words will get blended together into the sounds of the followings words. I also know that these blended sounds may or may not sound like words that I've heard before. I try not to think of these sound blends as "new words".

I try to think of the string of words spoken at real speed as the way chucks of sentences should "feel" when articles, nouns and verbs have all been hitched together by a native speaker.

As far as the exercise example go, I've literally done these drills dozens of times.

Way back when all this was very new to me, I would listen to the playback voice and try my best to "hear" each word. (It's not possible of course because they are blended together.)

I found that the "slow" playback button did NOT actually slow the speed at which the examples were spoken. As you probably know the slow button merely has the playback voice enounciate each - word - individually.

That is no help at all for training the ear to hear Spanish spoken at speed. In fact it's not the "ear" that needs to be trained at all. It's the mind and the way it thinks. Check it out.

Now, (after doing these simple present tense exercises over and over and over...) I "hear" things a little diferently.

In the case of this exercise example, "El gato es un animal.", it actually sounds like, "elgatosunanimal.", to me. Just one big fat "word", if you will.

But here is how my mind breaks it down these days;

The first thing I literally "hear" is the definite singular article, "El". Right off the bat, my brain wants to know, "What specific singular thing?"

As fast as the words are being spoken I hear the word for singular (because my mind is going to make whatever it hears singular) cat ("gato"). But there is a blur of sounds to deal with after that and they are not clear to me at all.

I heard the rest of the statement as "sunanimal". The word "animal" clearly stands out in my mind and I "feel" it as a singular masculine noun.

My mind tears, "animal" off the end of "sunanimal". But my mind wants to know more about "animal". "Is it any animal or is it a specific animal?" It rips "un" off of the remaining "sun" sound that it heard. My mjnd has, "El gato -'s'- un animal."

"But where my verb?" My mind is demanding some kind of action word or at the least some state of being word. It can't be a very big verb because the only sound unaccounted for is, "s".

Suddenly my mind has made this, "s" sound mean "es" in order to satisfy itsself. "El gato es un animal."

My mind has assigned meaning to the fragments that it percieved in a different sequence then they were spoken and puzzled together the fragments into a statement that it can understand. But wait... there's more.

My mind retains that part envolving the sound, "sun" (which is just, "es un" spoken at speed) and gives it a fuzzy feeling like, "the sound of declaring some item or thing as a member of a larger set of things and that larger set of things has a masculine name."

With that fuzzy definition in mind as a "feeling" and not so much a "word", it will be easy to get the "feeling" right when I want to express things in Spanish like;

The '69 Camaro is a ponycar.

The '69 GTX is a muscle car.

4 years ago

nofearcavalier

Thanks for your well thought-out reply. Instinctively, I knew that what you're describing is what I'm experiencing. That being said, I like your break-down of article "cues" and anticipating plurality which hopefully, over time, will train my passive brain to do the rest of the work. Thanks, your words are encouraging!

4 years ago

BluebirdFlies

Why is there not an "e" at the end of animal (animale) in this sentence?

5 years ago

sandyt

The singular in Spanish is "animal". The plural is "animales". To make a word ending in a consonant plural you add "es" not just "s".

5 years ago

BluebirdFlies

Oh, my mistake. Thank you.

5 years ago

Incub8ed

Why does "el" not have an accent on the e? Is it because el in this sentence is "the" and not "he"?

4 years ago

tgl0211

Do i have to spell gato for famale and male???

4 years ago

agenta_9

La gata is feminine and el gato is male

3 years ago

GMaker0507

I heard: el gato son animal....... good thing I slowed it down

4 years ago

LittleWing1

That's what I hear with my ear. But my brain is starting to think in Spanish. "Son" is the way I pronounce "es un" now if I'm trying to speak at real speed.

4 years ago

288762204

they said that animal means stupid

4 years ago

Its_your_bae

lol

4 years ago

merritp

Well yes...yes it is...

4 years ago

bperez1993

I feel like there would be a more effective way to teach this word 'animal' better than this redundant sentence.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

Got any ideas in mind?

4 years ago

Its_your_bae

i did a not an! :(

4 years ago

tenzinwong1

what a surprise!

1 year ago

Duolingo.com2

stupid, rude animal

4 years ago

SamanthaHa26

Sounds like she said "son animal"

4 years ago

saramarron

Is it just me because I heard "Es pato es un animal"

4 years ago

LittleWing1

I used to confuse her "pato" and "gato" if I was going a little too fast to actually listen. But I know her voice pretty good now. However, I could listen to her a million more times and I don't think I will ever be able to make two distinct words out of, "es un". I know it's, "es un" in my mind, but she blends them seamlessly.

4 years ago

Ponetic

I hovered over "gato" and it said servant was a translation so I typed it in but it didn't take it

4 years ago

Polytic

Animal means "stupid" too?

4 years ago

farmehrKT

Your app is awesome congrats!

4 years ago

yussuflamah

Mine sings

4 years ago

AdamWatson8

For some reason I couldn't hear any of the audio cues on Chrome, caused me to get it wrong because I couldn't hear it... someone might want to look into that o.O

4 years ago

wingvaldsen

You don´t say...

3 years ago

Janissa.O.

Nooooooo I thougjt they were humans, they speak my language

3 years ago

JacobKatz

i put a isted of an

3 years ago

MistyFailz123

lol i searched anime and this showed up

3 years ago

dragon601

yes it is.

3 years ago

odyseazure

this can also mean: "a cat is an animal."

3 years ago

colmcilleCarbe

nnnooooo waaaaaayyyyyyy!!!!!

3 years ago

Alivia0718

Im so confused about gatos and gato im not sure if they are the same

3 years ago

Padraic2468

wtf i put the cat is a animal and i got the whole thing wrong!!!

2 years ago

Hexarf42

but why if i but an how can that be

2 years ago

delfamily

Seriously!!! I put the cat is a animal an i got it wrong!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

Roxxxx1234567890

grrr I wish I had a kitten the are so cute awww ps pls comment back luv you all honey bees xxxxxxxxxxxxx

2 years ago

nathanchan31

Is a human an animal?

2 years ago

trickshotstommy

follow me on Instagram @trickshotstommy

2 years ago

Olipop21

Can you learn Spanish on Kahn academy?

2 years ago

nathanchan31

Do you guys hear "El gatos un animal"? instead of "El gato es un animal." I WAS going to put down "The cats an animal." But when I looked at the words I said, what?! I'm trying to train my Ears to hear in spanish. Not follow along in Spanish.

2 years ago

IsysNelms

mind blown

2 years ago

Rishigaanesh

I ALSO USE KHAN ACADEMY! BUT THERE ISN'T SPANISH IN IT

2 years ago

dillion.nelson

this is dumb fix please

2 years ago

DanEspinosa1

wrong

2 years ago

AudreyBruckner

I love Khan academy I adore it././././......./////////././././.

2 years ago

AudreyBruckner

way to eeeeeeeaaaaaaassssssssssyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy ffffffffoooooorrrrrrrrrrrrrr mmmmmmmmmmmmeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee...........................................

2 years ago

fittnessgramtest

"The cat is an stupid" XD

2 years ago

GibsonMusi

You could just say stupid instead of animal. Ha.

2 years ago

EliCastro814

its like were 1 year old.

2 years ago

AshleyBoll2

wow. I forgot a "n" in an. it means the same thing right?

2 years ago

Kevadiva05

I thought it did because i did the same thing but it was wrong i don't know why though.

2 years ago

Kevadiva05

Why can't it be "a" animal not "an". And why is it animal like English but animals in Spanish is animales.

2 years ago

GibsonMusi

This is wrong. CATS ARE HUMANS TOO!!!

2 years ago

bananabana5

duh |:P

2 years ago

BenHerbst

I said a instead of an and it marked it wrong!!!!!!!!!11

2 years ago

Wildspeck1

so esay

1 year ago

Wildspeck1

so esay

1 year ago

Wildspeck1

follow you for ingets

1 year ago

Wildspeck1

follow you for ingets

1 year ago

Gingeradams1

what the heck is this

1 year ago

Gingeradams1

meow

1 year ago

DJNotSoJazzyJeff

I actually got this question wrong for saying "the cat is A animal." instead of "the cat is AN animal." That's really stupid in my opinion

1 year ago

harlani

I use Khan Academy for Math

1 year ago

JoelBrown19

I put 'cat's' instead of 'cat is' is that wrong?

1 year ago

DonnaOlson0

This took me three trys just to get it right

1 year ago

zrweant

how do you expect me to Spanish when i can't English

1 year ago

Camden23drake

what the poop

1 year ago

IsaacAdams8

o come on how was dat amistake

1 year ago

Dakota3831

think of sanit row GATo of hell

1 year ago

Jie413015

wierd

I did not know!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

JadenAldrich1

So dumb : You used the wrong word. The cat is an animal. | I put The cat is a animal -___-

1 year ago

CalebWooda9

Omg is says It is wrong when I say The cat is a animal but it says the correct awnser is The cat is an animal. Help

1 year ago

CrownQueenLX

'A' goes before nouns without vowels and 'h's. An goes before nouns with h and vowels. Ex: It will be * an hour * before we get home. I might eat * an apple * for my snack.

6 months ago

CrownQueenLX

It is intended to make speaking less clumsy.

6 months ago

5vVDV0t0

Again, the lady fused the words gato and es, so it sounded like gatos

9 months ago

kathyNicolas

cat is my favorite animal I love so much the cats

9 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"¿Te has dado cuenta tú también?"

8 months ago

G.J.Simpson

I said - El gato es un animal. This was assessed as incorrect. Why?

8 months ago

CrownQueenLX

You were supposed to translate this one into English, instead of writing what you hear. Yes, occasionally confusing.

6 months ago

Wendell342939

I pressed in the wrong place. animal.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.