"I am waiting for my wife."

Translation:Čekám na ženu.

October 1, 2017

17 Comments


eloziomy1

Translation should be: Čekám na mojí manželku.

March 18, 2018

ValaCZE

Čekám na moji manželku. - Moji with short "i"

May 30, 2018

John874717

why not "Cekam na manzelku"? (with accents)

January 4, 2018

ValaCZE

It is a correct answer. It is among accepted versions.

May 30, 2018

maria1895

What is wrong about saying "Čekám se na mou ženu"?

February 10, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

"Čekám na svou/svoji ženu."

May 29, 2018

LoicHeurteaut

Why not "na ženu čekám" ?

October 1, 2017

ValaCZE

It sounds unnatural in this short sentence. But you can use this word order in longer sentence when you add some time or place.

October 1, 2017

venik212

Since žena also means a woman, I see this translation as flawed. The English version says MY wife, but the Czech has no posessive pronoun here. It should be fixed to reduce confusion.

September 24, 2018

VladaFu

It is correct here and reflects the actual usage in these two languages. Czech does not require possessive pronouns that much unlike English.

September 24, 2018

venik212

I should have said that this is only one of two possible, equally correct translations into English, and therefore DL should accept either one rather then mark one as incorrect, the way it currently does.

September 24, 2018

VladaFu

I have no idea which solution do you propose to be accepted, but be aware that we DO accept many sentences containing svou, mou, moji, svoji. If you want something to be accepted you must report the exact sentence - preferably using the official reporting feature (clicking My translation should be accepted).

September 24, 2018

VladaFu

Also be aware this is an exercise about translation from English to Czech. Any other translation in the reverse direction are irrelevant here and should be reported in the appropriate exercise.

September 24, 2018

venik212

I thought that it was the reverse-- a translation from: "Čekám na ženu" into English, where DL claimed that the correct English translation is: "I am waiting for my wife". The English phrase: "I am waiting for a woman" should also be accepted. I shall suggest that next time it comes up. If I am mistaken about the direction of the translation, I apologize.

September 24, 2018

VladaFu

That is accepted in the other direction.

September 24, 2018

DavidLimol

With a few different prepositions meaning almost the same thing, I am confused. I used pro, Cekam pro zenu, and it wasn't accepted. Can someone tell me why?

March 12, 2019

VladaFu

Different verbs use different prepositions. You cannot just randomly switch a different one. It is the same as in English, to wiat needs for or in some regions also on for the object, you can't just randomly use at or in or whatever you may feel would be good today.

March 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.