1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το ρύζι είναι άσπρο."

"Το ρύζι είναι άσπρο."

Translation:The rice is white.

October 1, 2017

6 Comments

Sorted by top thread

trakimavs

Ρύζι is pronounced ρύχι on this audio when you select the tile. Please can you fix it

July 3, 2019

lcates55

Not leukos?

October 1, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Λευκό, without the -ς, is the neuter form of the adjective and should be accepted.

    For usage, I recommend reading this comment by spdl79: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23609920. :)

    October 1, 2017

lcates55

    Hello D. Thanks.

    October 1, 2017

lily41325

    It said it was pink? Im so comfused

    March 11, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      Do you mean the audio? It could be clearer but it definitely says άσπρο, not ροζ (=pink).

      March 11, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.