1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A man who does not drink a b…

"A man who does not drink a bitter wine"

Translation:쓴 와인을 마시지 않는 한 남자

October 1, 2017

4 Comments


trashmunki

Can anyone help visualise how this works in English? "Bitter wine is not drunk by a/one man" is making me do some mental gymnastics!


wintertriangles

Maybe in more figurative way...like "there are only 2 kinds of men, men who don't drink bitter wine, and men who drink everything" or maybe proverbial "a man who doesn't drink bitter wine is a man who has plans the next day."


eunkeum

What's the meaning of 쓴 here?


Chloe_Rockett

If you ever get confused with these type of phrases, just read them as they are. 주스 마시는 여자아이 = juice drinking girl (whick means girl drinking juice). In these types of phrases, you are describing the subject (in, "The girl drinking juice," you are describing the girl as "juice drinking." Make sense?). They can be kind of confusing, but I hope this helped a little.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.