1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "North is that way."

"North is that way."

Translation:北はあっちです。

October 1, 2017

16 Comments


Rael763700

You can't know that this is 「あっち」and not 「そっち」without a lot more context.
This should either accept both, or have some context in brackets afterward, like "(direction far from speaker and listener)"


kurros

Is that true? I mean north is literally far from both speaker and listener always, unless you are at the north pole. Or would it be socchi if, for example, I am facing the listener and point at 'north' behind them?


stungungun

"North" is generally not a location, it's a relative direction, like on a compass.


Justin145406

Is accepted on june 8th 2020


RazAkatsuki

Is そっち considered too specific in terms of pointing compass direction?


MmeLwoff

I had the same question. I thought あっち and そっち could both be translated as "that way" ? What is the difference exactly ?


V2Blast

The こ- at the start of the word (e.g. こちら/こっち/この/ここ) refers to something close to the speaker.

The そ- at the start of the word (e.g. そちら/そっち/その/そこ) refers to something close to the listener but not the speaker.

The あ- at the start of the word (e.g. あちら/あっち/あの/あそこ ) refers to something distant from both the speaker and the listener.

(And ど- at the start of such a word (e.g. どこ) turns it into a question word.)


lucaspossatti

I was wondering about putting ど at the start of these constructions. Thanks.


Kiwodaku

こっち is near to the speaker.

そっち is distant from the speaker, near to the listener.

あっち is distant from both the speaker and the listener.


Stacey_Dono

I was taught that あれ あの あっち were more a kin to "that over there"


Dylan_Nicholson

Any reason none of these are accepted?

  • 北はあっちだ
  • 北はそっちだ
  • 北はあちらだ
  • 北はそちらだ

Question is two years old so surely somebody would have reported those by now...


Lucifer_adv

Yeah, same question. Reported the sentence of your first example.


sean682906

What about あちら?how is it different from あっち?


drkayjay

I have the same question. It accepted あちら for me but suggested あっち。What is the difference? I haven't encountered あっち before.


georgeboutaev

私たち北 !


JordanDrak702377

I read this as "that way" being the main subject, so would 「あっちが北です。」 also be acceptable?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.