"I run on Thursdays."

Translation:Corro i giovedì.

March 13, 2013

6 Comments


amanda185

This should be translated to "Corro il giovedì" or "Il giovedì corro".

March 13, 2013

marziotta

"Thursdays" is plural "i giovedì" is plural. What's the issue with using the plural in Italian? I am curious. :)

March 13, 2013

amanda185

Yes, but it's not translated literally in this case. :) The expression is "il giovedì" to imply "Thursdays", whereas if you just mean one Thursday, you just say "giovedì", without the article. E.g. "Il venerdì sera esco con gli amici" means: On Friday nights, I go out with friends. But "Venerdì sera esco con gli amici" means "On Friday night I'm going out with friends."

March 14, 2013

marziotta

Both "il giovedì" and "i giovedì" can translate "Thursdays" from this point of view. If some of the options is not accepted, you can report it. :)

March 14, 2013

amanda185

Really? I'm pretty sure that "i giovedì" is incorrect in this case.

March 16, 2013

CheeseS

Acturally when one say "corro I giovedì", this means he runs EVERY Thursday. While "corro giovedì"...it only means "I run this Thursday."

October 2, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.