"Je vais manger une baguette."

Translation:I am going to eat a baguette.

6 years ago

64 Comments


anders.knudsen

why is 'I go to eat a baguette' wrong?

6 years ago

N1ckHD

Well, that is totally wrong in french. Actually Je vais manger is a tense. It is the "Future proche" that means "The near future". That means that you will do an action in a few moments, or hours, you got the idea. You can make that time like this: Subject + the present tense of the verb "aller" + the infinitive form of the verb. The Present Tense of the verb "aller" is: Je vais-I go Tu vas Il/Elle/On va Nous avons Vous avez Ils/Elles vont

5 years ago

o.borsikova

..nous allons, vous allez...you meant :)

4 years ago

Fazac

This module is supposed to be present tense. Is using aller a way of forming the future "I am going to eat a baguette (some time in the future)" or does it mean "I am going (somewhere right now) to eat a baguette" ??

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

This structure (using a conjugation of "aller" followed by an infinitive) is called futur proche or "near future". The equivalent in English is demonstrated by saying "I am going to eat a baguette". It is not "I go to" but "I am going to + infinitive" meaning that the action will take place very soon. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/g/nearfuture.htm

3 years ago

giorbymiranda

Or is it a completely different tense in French? So you have present tense, near-future tense and future tense.

1 year ago

giorbymiranda

So is it similar to the present continuous tense in English? We use this to sometimes talk about the future as in the case of "going to" although in sake of simplicity "going to" is always considered a simple future tense. Another example of the present continuous to talk about the future is "I am coming to the party tonight / this weekend".

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

It is not "similar" to the present continuous tense. The present continuous tense is one way of translating the French present tense, e.g., je mange une baguette = I am eating a baguette. In futur proche, it's "je vais manger une baguette" = I'm going to eat a baguette.

French does not have a present continuous tense, only a present tense. For example, "je lis" may be translated as "I read" (simple present) or "I am reading" (present continuous). The French use "aller" before an infinitive to form what is called the Near Future. It is neither simple present nor present continuous, but near future. Please open the link in your browser for an explanation. https://www.thoughtco.com/french-near-future-grammar-1369036

1 year ago

DavidLBump

Wouldn't you have to be pretty hungry to eat a whole baguette? Or do they come in smaller sizes than I've seen them pictured?

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

They are quite long, actually. Around 20" (50 cm) long.

1 year ago

stephanm87

"I will eat a baguette" should be accepted as a translation, right? It's synonymous with "I am going to eat a baguette" in English. It was marked wrong on 30/5/2018.

9 months ago

JamesLogan17

Marked wrong for me also. July 18, 2018

7 months ago

JamesLogan17

I think duo might be trying to point out that it is future proch, the near future, by requiring "going to". However going to in English could refer to the distant future. Example. America is going to outlaw handguns. When? When the world ends.

7 months ago

landynbowen11

where is the I'll come into play in this sentences?

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

French uses something called "futur proche" or "near future" when speaking of an action that is imminent. In English, this is most common as saying "I am going to + verb". In French, it's "Je vais + infinitive". In English, it might be translated as "I will", but that is not as clearly "near future" as it is "future", so it's best to stick with "going to". http://french.about.com/od/grammar/g/nearfuture.htm

3 years ago

RobbyRouge

Can anyone clear up yur change in tenses for me? Also, does vais count as a helper verb here? Similar to "to be" like "I am running" "She is thinking" in English?

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

As explained above, following the verb aller with an infinitive is what is called futur proche (near future). So "je vais manger..." means "I am going to eat ...." https://www.thoughtco.com/french-near-future-grammar-1369036

2 years ago

WillFink

Q: Je (allez/allons/vais/vont/vas/va) manger une baguette. I chose "allons," while the correct answer was vais. If I'm not mistaken, allons/allez translate to "going," while vais is a different tense of vouloir? I am very confused.

2 years ago

kirakrakra

Future immédiat

ALLER (conjugated) + INFINITIVE ~ to be going to ...

  • je vais = I go || je vais manger = I am going to eat
  • tu vas = you go || tu vas manger = you are going to eat

  • il; elle va = he; she goes || il; elle va manger = he; she is going to eat

  • nous allons = we go || nous allons manger = we are going to eat
  • vous allez = you go || vous allez manger = you are going to eat
  • ils; elles vont = they go || ils; elles vont manger = they are going to eat

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/aller

Presens for vouloir: je veux, tu veux, il veut, nous voulons, vous voulez, ils veulent, see: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/vouloir

2 years ago

Yasmin611499

So this sentence can also imply intention? As in, one can interpret this sentence as "I intend to eat a baguette"? Or does it mean "I am [currently] going [to the store, for example] to eat a baguette"? Or does it mean "I am about to eat a baguette"? Or can this sentence have all 3 meanings? XD

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

It is not about "going" anywhere. It is "futur proche" and it indicates that the action will take place soon. That is a relative term. In the sense of "je vais manger une baguette", we would expect the action to take place within a few minutes. In the sense of "Je vais aller à Paris", it could be next week, next month, next year, since the futur proche is not specific about how soon.

1 year ago

Yasmin611499

Thank you

1 year ago

JohnPMChappell

In the sense that any future action is an intent, since it has not happened and may never happen. The usage is basically identical to the English construction it mirrors, which also means it excludes the idea of motion, just as the English construction does.

Je vais au café pour manger une baguette - I am going to the cafe to eat a baguette.

7 months ago

GabiC980801

I don't understand why I was marked incorrect, because "I am going to eat baguette" is almost exactly the same thing as "I am going to eat a baguette". If I say one or the other it won't matter in an everyday situation... :|

Edit: I know it marks things correctly or incorrectly based on whether is is exact or not, but sometimes there are variations in a correct answer. Idk if this makes sense, sry if it doesn't.

2 months ago

windmillers

I wrote "I will eat a baguette" and it graded me as correct. Why is that? Are "will" and "going to" synonymous in French?

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

If they are used in the sense of "near future", then yes. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/g/nearfuture.htm

3 years ago

LadyOra

It's practically the same in English as well.

2 years ago

Marseillan1

I did the same, yet it was graded as false. Unfortunate!

1 month ago

HiccupIII

Can't "baguette" also translate as staff? Because in the French translation of the hobbit it talks about Gandalf lighting his "baguette".

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

But is that what you are going to eat? No. So context controls how you interpret the word when it may have different meanings.

2 years ago

stephthomasset

it said this is present tense...

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

"Je vais" is present tense. When it is followed by an infinitive, it is called futur proche (near future). As in "I am going to eat". http://french.about.com/od/grammar/g/nearfuture.htm

2 years ago

jying22

Why is it "manger" instead of "mange"?

2 years ago

LadyOra

Because it's an infinitive construction, just like in English. You say "I'm going to eat it", not "I'm going eat it". In English, the "to" is the difference - in French, it's the ending of the verb.

2 years ago

jying22

Wow, thanks!!

2 years ago

GimmickNG

what about "I am about to eat a baguette"?

7 months ago

Tirzah278872

How do you know it's past tense

3 months ago

kirakrakra

je vais manger is presnt futurum I am going to eat

j'allais manger = I was going to is past futurum

see Conjugaison d'aller - WordReference.com http://www.wordreference.com/conj/FrVerbs.aspx?v=aller

3 months ago

EGPY5K

"I will eat a baguette" should be accepted

1 month ago

JudyWilson11

The correct answer ( vais) is not among the choices

1 month ago

extremeblueness

Why is "I'm gonna eat a baguette" wrong?

5 years ago

Justinito

Because it isn't proper English and, if accepted, starts us down a slippery slope. If that is taken as correct, then why not "I'm fixin to eat a baguette", etc.

5 years ago

Zyg4

why is it not 'mange'?

3 years ago

King2E4

It is wrong for the same reason as "she wants to eats" is wrong. You don't need two conjugated verbs. The infinitive is always used after a conjugated verb.

"I am going to eat" is "je vais manger", not "je vais mange".

Hope that helps.

3 years ago

izzy174267

What's wrong with: I am eating a baguette?

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Je mange une baguette = I am eating a baguette. Je vais manger une baguette = I am going to eat a baguette.

2 years ago

ringkoo1

J'avais mangé une baguette . y-a-t-il une phrase comme ca? Anyone!

1 year ago

kirakrakra

I had eaten a baguette

1 year ago

Moninkaplr

Difference in allons, aller, vais, and vo?

1 year ago

kirakrakra

See how "aller" is conjugated in earlier comments or hovering over Duo's vais

1 year ago

LisbethEhl

I am ABOUT to eat a baguette should also be correct

1 year ago

JohnPMChappell

No. For your reference: je suis au point de manger une baguette.

7 months ago

Aarushiverma

what does 'baguette' mean

3 years ago

Zara136420

It's french bread

3 years ago

QueenLuna01

It can also mean wand :D e.g. in French Harry Potter, they call a wand a 'baguette'. It's really funny - "La baguette de Harry était dans sa poche" xD

2 years ago

mVnton

Why is "I'm going to eat a baton" wrong when 'baton' is one of the offered translations for 'baguette'?

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Do you know what a baton is? It's the little stick that the orchestra conductor uses. Certainly it is also "une baguette", but not all the words on the hint list are interchangeable.

1 year ago

effyleven

So, a baguette, of ALL things, is feminine? Oh yes... makes perfect sense. ;-)

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Most of the time, there is no obvious reason for the genders of French nouns. Le pain (m). La baguette (f).

2 years ago

JohnPMChappell

Why would it not be? Also -ette is pretty much always going to be feminine (I can't think of a masculine example at all, but it could exist).

7 months ago

benncm

I think that "I'm about to eat a baguette" would make things simpler.

5 years ago

emmaliv

Except that "je vais" doesn't mean about to. It could mean in 2 seconds, or in an hour, or tomorrow.

5 years ago

ariana0807

why is je veux manger ....-wrong

5 years ago

King2E4

"je veux manger" actually means "I want to eat" and not "I'm going to eat".

3 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.