1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vais manger une baguette."

"Je vais manger une baguette."

Translation:I am going to eat a baguette.

March 13, 2013

40 Comments


anders.knudsen

why is 'I go to eat a baguette' wrong?


N1ckHD

Well, that is totally wrong in french. Actually Je vais manger is a tense. It is the "Future proche" that means "The near future". That means that you will do an action in a few moments, or hours, you got the idea. You can make that time like this: Subject + the present tense of the verb "aller" + the infinitive form of the verb. The Present Tense of the verb "aller" is: Je vais-I go Tu vas Il/Elle/On va Nous avons Vous avez Ils/Elles vont


o.borsikova

..nous allons, vous allez...you meant :)


Fazac

This module is supposed to be present tense. Is using aller a way of forming the future "I am going to eat a baguette (some time in the future)" or does it mean "I am going (somewhere right now) to eat a baguette" ??


n6zs

This structure (using a conjugation of "aller" followed by an infinitive) is called futur proche or "near future". The equivalent in English is demonstrated by saying "I am going to eat a baguette". It is not "I go to" but "I am going to + infinitive" meaning that the action will take place very soon. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/g/nearfuture.htm


giorbymiranda

Or is it a completely different tense in French? So you have present tense, near-future tense and future tense.


giorbymiranda

So is it similar to the present continuous tense in English? We use this to sometimes talk about the future as in the case of "going to" although in sake of simplicity "going to" is always considered a simple future tense. Another example of the present continuous to talk about the future is "I am coming to the party tonight / this weekend".


n6zs

It is not "similar" to the present continuous tense. The present continuous tense is one way of translating the French present tense, e.g., je mange une baguette = I am eating a baguette. In futur proche, it's "je vais manger une baguette" = I'm going to eat a baguette.

French does not have a present continuous tense, only a present tense. For example, "je lis" may be translated as "I read" (simple present) or "I am reading" (present continuous). The French use "aller" before an infinitive to form what is called the Near Future. It is neither simple present nor present continuous, but near future. Please open the link in your browser for an explanation. https://www.thoughtco.com/french-near-future-grammar-1369036


DavidLBump

Wouldn't you have to be pretty hungry to eat a whole baguette? Or do they come in smaller sizes than I've seen them pictured?


n6zs

They are quite long, actually. Around 20" (50 cm) long.


stephanm87

"I will eat a baguette" should be accepted as a translation, right? It's synonymous with "I am going to eat a baguette" in English. It was marked wrong on 30/5/2018.


JamesLogan17

Marked wrong for me also. July 18, 2018


JamesLogan17

I think duo might be trying to point out that it is future proch, the near future, by requiring "going to". However going to in English could refer to the distant future. Example. America is going to outlaw handguns. When? When the world ends.


landynbowen11

where is the I'll come into play in this sentences?


n6zs

French uses something called "futur proche" or "near future" when speaking of an action that is imminent. In English, this is most common as saying "I am going to + verb". In French, it's "Je vais + infinitive". In English, it might be translated as "I will", but that is not as clearly "near future" as it is "future", so it's best to stick with "going to". http://french.about.com/od/grammar/g/nearfuture.htm


RobbyRouge

Can anyone clear up yur change in tenses for me? Also, does vais count as a helper verb here? Similar to "to be" like "I am running" "She is thinking" in English?


n6zs

As explained above, following the verb aller with an infinitive is what is called futur proche (near future). So "je vais manger..." means "I am going to eat ...." https://www.thoughtco.com/french-near-future-grammar-1369036


WillFink

Q: Je (allez/allons/vais/vont/vas/va) manger une baguette. I chose "allons," while the correct answer was vais. If I'm not mistaken, allons/allez translate to "going," while vais is a different tense of vouloir? I am very confused.


kirakrakra

Future immédiat

ALLER (conjugated) + INFINITIVE ~ to be going to ...

  • je vais = I go || je vais manger = I am going to eat
  • tu vas = you go || tu vas manger = you are going to eat

  • il; elle va = he; she goes || il; elle va manger = he; she is going to eat

  • nous allons = we go || nous allons manger = we are going to eat
  • vous allez = you go || vous allez manger = you are going to eat
  • ils; elles vont = they go || ils; elles vont manger = they are going to eat

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/aller

Presens for vouloir: je veux, tu veux, il veut, nous voulons, vous voulez, ils veulent, see: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/vouloir


Yasmin611499

So this sentence can also imply intention? As in, one can interpret this sentence as "I intend to eat a baguette"? Or does it mean "I am [currently] going [to the store, for example] to eat a baguette"? Or does it mean "I am about to eat a baguette"? Or can this sentence have all 3 meanings? XD


n6zs

It is not about "going" anywhere. It is "futur proche" and it indicates that the action will take place soon. That is a relative term. In the sense of "je vais manger une baguette", we would expect the action to take place within a few minutes. In the sense of "Je vais aller à Paris", it could be next week, next month, next year, since the futur proche is not specific about how soon.


JohnPMChappell

In the sense that any future action is an intent, since it has not happened and may never happen. The usage is basically identical to the English construction it mirrors, which also means it excludes the idea of motion, just as the English construction does.

Je vais au café pour manger une baguette - I am going to the cafe to eat a baguette.


GabiC980801

I don't understand why I was marked incorrect, because "I am going to eat baguette" is almost exactly the same thing as "I am going to eat a baguette". If I say one or the other it won't matter in an everyday situation... :|

Edit: I know it marks things correctly or incorrectly based on whether is is exact or not, but sometimes there are variations in a correct answer. Idk if this makes sense, sry if it doesn't.


windmillers

I wrote "I will eat a baguette" and it graded me as correct. Why is that? Are "will" and "going to" synonymous in French?


n6zs

If they are used in the sense of "near future", then yes. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/g/nearfuture.htm


LadyOra

It's practically the same in English as well.


MrMacSinusMonkey

I did the same, yet it was graded as false. Unfortunate!


HiccupIII

Can't "baguette" also translate as staff? Because in the French translation of the hobbit it talks about Gandalf lighting his "baguette".


n6zs

But is that what you are going to eat? No. So context controls how you interpret the word when it may have different meanings.


stephthomasset

it said this is present tense...


n6zs

"Je vais" is present tense. When it is followed by an infinitive, it is called futur proche (near future). As in "I am going to eat". http://french.about.com/od/grammar/g/nearfuture.htm


jying22

Why is it "manger" instead of "mange"?


LadyOra

Because it's an infinitive construction, just like in English. You say "I'm going to eat it", not "I'm going eat it". In English, the "to" is the difference - in French, it's the ending of the verb.


GimmickNG

what about "I am about to eat a baguette"?


Tirzah278872

How do you know it's past tense


kirakrakra

je vais manger is presnt futurum I am going to eat

j'allais manger = I was going to is past futurum

see Conjugaison d'aller - WordReference.com http://www.wordreference.com/conj/FrVerbs.aspx?v=aller


MusclemanEric

"I will eat a baguette" should be accepted


JudyWilson11

The correct answer ( vais) is not among the choices

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.