1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "파티를 열자!"

"파티를 열자!"

Translation:Let's throw a party!

October 1, 2017

18 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Im assuming there is a korean word for party that isnt an english cognate. Any of the more knowledgable know it?


wintertriangles

잔치! For some reason you would say, instead of 열자, 잔치를 베풀자.


tessabanessa

I was taught that 잔치 is a little bit older and slightly more formal. Closer to a banquet than a party


BethBone

No in Korean the word Jon chi means celebration.


BethBone

yes there is it's called Chan gi


xcybilx

Can't it be "let's party!"? since this is casual conversation?


BethBone

yes it can be, or let's start the party.


RaphalLefo1

Does "throw a party" mean something in English? Sounds weird to me.


CalebPrice297593

Yes it means to have or to organize a party.


GiovanniSantucci

It's just an idiom. It's not supposed to make sense, but it just means "to do a party," often with a connotation of more enthusiasm than some other idioms with similar meanings ("have a party," "put on a party" are more likely to be used when speaking as a matter of fact).


seoul_train

Can also infer spontaneity.


vionysus

So does 열자 mean close or throw?


BethBone

it means to open... or to start


GeraldMath4

My "Let's start the party!" wasn't accepted. Would "a party" have worked?


looafers

I getting confused


KellyNitzm

Let's host a party, is not accepted?


eboyle19

I'm just commenting here to see my language levels lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.