"파티를 열자!"

Translation:Let's throw a party!

October 1, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SvedishPlumber

Im assuming there is a korean word for party that isnt an english cognate. Any of the more knowledgable know it?


wintertriangles

잔치! For some reason you would say, instead of 열자, 잔치를 베풀자.


tessabanessa

I was taught that 잔치 is a little bit older and slightly more formal. Closer to a banquet than a party


BethBone

No in Korean the word Jon chi means celebration.


BethBone

yes there is it's called Chan gi


xcybilx

Can't it be "let's party!"? since this is casual conversation?


BethBone

yes it can be, or let's start the party.


SeanFogart4

Really? Wouldn't "Let's party!" be 파티를 하자?


nemojo2

I clicked baby by mistake and it became let's throw a baby lol XD


RaphalLefo1

Does "throw a party" mean something in English? Sounds weird to me.


BlaueBlumen

Yes it means to have or to organize a party.


GiovanniSantucci

It's just an idiom. It's not supposed to make sense, but it just means "to do a party," often with a connotation of more enthusiasm than some other idioms with similar meanings ("have a party," "put on a party" are more likely to be used when speaking as a matter of fact).


seoul_train

Can also infer spontaneity.


vionysus

So does 열자 mean close or throw?


BethBone

it means to open... or to start


GeraldMath4

My "Let's start the party!" wasn't accepted. Would "a party" have worked?


Woodsman72

I put "Let's open a party" and it wasn't accepted...


GeraldMath4

You learned another bit of English!


audreyqy

Wow! So 'open a party' is 'throw a party'. That's also how it is said in Chinese, too


AshlynnO.

I getting confused


SuperSizedSmiley

Boing boing boing... But then the party fell and went -splat!-


KelNitz

Let's host a party, is not accepted?


_FudgeIt_

Whats the meaning of 열자?


sean.mullen

Literally, 'let's open'.


Rae781

Duolingo isnt doing very well with the translations and ways we talk about parties in English


KyleDelane6

"let's throw" sounds an awful lot like "woman"


GeraldMath4

Two differences. Besides the ㄹ, the ㅈ sounds like ㅉ, the effect an ㄹ has on a following consonant.


Etti1004

Let's open the party is not accepted


GeraldMath4

The people who write these lessons probably don't even know how to open a party. Let's hope they don't get invited to one that's closed!


ketilOgAstrid

Why isn't this ok? "Let's open the party". It's even the name of a jazz piece! https://music.youtube.com/watch?v=5oY5iT91G-0&list=RDAMVM5oY5iT91G-0


MSlaughter333

does 열자 always mean "to throw" as in "to throw a ball" or is closer to "to make/to do"?


GeraldMath4

To me it's much closer to 자 (-ja) "let's" added to 열 (yeol-) "open." Possibly you posted without reading earlier comments.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.