"파티를 열자!"

Translation:Let's throw a party!

October 1, 2017

15 Comments


Jonas51053

Im assuming there is a korean word for party that isnt an english cognate. Any of the more knowledgable know it?

October 1, 2017

wintertriangles

잔치! For some reason you would say, instead of 열자, 잔치를 베풀자.

October 1, 2017

tessabanessa

I was taught that 잔치 is a little bit older and slightly more formal. Closer to a banquet than a party

October 13, 2017

BethBone

No in Korean the word Jon chi means celebration.

June 9, 2018

BethBone

yes there is it's called Chan gi

June 9, 2018

xcybilx

Can't it be "let's party!"? since this is casual conversation?

November 6, 2017

BethBone

yes it can be, or let's start the party.

June 9, 2018

RaphalLefo1

Does "throw a party" mean something in English? Sounds weird to me.

October 30, 2018

CalebPrice297593

Yes it means to have or to organize a party.

November 20, 2018

Jung.Hoseok

So does 열자 mean close or throw?

March 8, 2018

BethBone

it means to open... or to start

June 9, 2018

McPwny

its 열다 to open, with ~자 which is just an informal ㅂ시다 meaning "lets"

October 7, 2018

kimmyslimmy

I getting confused

July 21, 2018

EmberSunrize

First thing to come to my mind with this is Pinkie Pie... (Yes, from MLP, yes, I do like MLP)

February 19, 2019

Iron_Venema

Brony

April 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.