"Jaký mají dům?"

Translation:What kind of house do they have?

October 1, 2017

10 Comments


Ccf-Uk_2018

How would you translate “What house do they have” or is that not proper English?

September 4, 2018

VladaFu

I don't know. Isn't that more like "which house"?

September 5, 2018

Stephen900455

"What is their house like?" also seems correct

April 8, 2018

Praha2017

Presumably this small difference: Jaký mají dům? - What kind of house do they have? Jaký je její dům? - What is their house like?

April 13, 2018

Dmitry532061

"Which house do they have?" Its the same thing,why isnt correct?

September 29, 2018

VladaFu

Nope it is not the same thing in English. And it has a different Czech translation, that is "Který dům mají?".

September 30, 2018

Helenagvtierrez

this is a nom. sg correct? based on what i learned from the notes....

April 3, 2019

VladaFu

No, dům here is accusative singular, it is an object.

April 3, 2019

Rick419628

What do you think is the difference between my answer, "How is their house?" and yours, "What is their house like"?

September 16, 2018

BoneheadBass

"How is their house?" is asking about the condition of the house. It is like you might ask, "How is their son?" if you knew he had been ill and wanted to know how he is doing now. "How is their house?" might be used, for example, if you knew there had been a hurricane in the area where the house is. You would use it, In this case, because you want to know if the house was damaged in the storm, and what condition it is in now.

One the other hand, "Jaký mají dům / What kind of house do they have? / What is their house like?" is asking for the descriptive characteristics of the house: Is it a townhouse or a single-family home? What is it made of? What color is it? How many floors/rooms does it have?

April 3, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.