"How is that student?"

Translation:저 학생은 어떻습니까?

October 1, 2017

6 Comments


Alma_Tadema

Why not 어때요?

October 1, 2017

ben0e0

어떻습니까 and 어때요 are higher and lower versions of the same verb. 어떻다 is unusual in the lower form because the irregularㅎ disappears, then the vowel contraction is an exception: ㅓ + ㅣ = ㅐ... usually it would be ㅔ.

October 24, 2017

Druckles

Where does the ㅣ come from? Surely it would be 어떠 + 어요?

Edit: still don't know the answer to this, but I noticed this happen with 렇 too, i.e. 이렇다 -> 이래요.

May 13, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

이렇다, 그렇다, 저렇다, and 어떻다 are ㅎ-irregular.

skill/ko/polite_speech_level/tips-and-notes

Only found among descriptive verbs. 좋다 is the only regular descriptive verb whose stem ends in ㅎ. The ㅎ disappears, and final ㅏ/ㅓ + -아요/-어요 becomes ㅐ요 for all verbs found in this course. Exceptions are rare.

January 24, 2019

Balaur

I got this as a multiple choice question, asking for the correct translation of "How is that student?". The possible answers were "그 학생은 어때요?", "저 학생은 어떻습니까?", and "그 학생은 어떻습니까?", but only the second response was considered correct. I was under the impression that both 그 and 저 mean 'that', with a subtle difference that usually isn't made in English, meaning that all three options should be considered correct translations. I reported it (though there was no option to describe that there should be more than one correct answer).

January 21, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

Fixed now! We are sorry for the inconvenience.

January 24, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.