"한국어는 쉽습니까?"

Translation:Is Korean easy?

October 1, 2017

86 Comments
This discussion is locked.


parisandsky

No, but it's still nice to learn!


PurpleHaneul

The irony...


jaisaige

한글? 예. 한국어? 아니요.


Ray792854

It's a trap!!! ㄱㄱㄱ


daeshiuwu

아니요, 하지만 재미있어요 (sorry for my probably horrendous korean i am trying)


Monzay

The actual word is 화이팅


FA_Silence

you did fine man, be more confident in your skills and you'll improve faster


hazlebee

Learning to read is easy but actually speaking out loud isn't another thing.


jahz08

Really though. I haven't tried speaking to anyone who speaks it fluently so my pronunciation is probably horrendous.


purpleseaforever

Yeah... im worried about my pronunciation. I try to talk as much as I can in lessons but idk if its enough...


Vicky_TheLearner

Well once you get the hangeul you can got that distance.


jaisaige

Honestly, I feel with any language once you learn abd get the pronunciation down, it becomes less difficult. Because all language really is sounds that are put together


sleepy__suga

Nope. But I still try so i can understand bts


Kou_lng

It might be hard but if you're really motivated and willing to learn korean, it'll be easy for you.

다들 화이팅!


yangchaeri

Thank you Jin, for the positivity


DrMM2014

No Korean is definitely not easy. I'm spending years and years trying to learn this language. No chance.


viswarkarman

Don’t feel bad ... I started in 1988, lived in Korea for four years, and still ain’t got it. But I keep trying!


Mario__R

Feels bad man.... At what age did you start learning?


Kendall759912

Korean is actually pretty fun to learn. Getting the hang of it is kind of hard and trying to remember how to write the words in the correct order might be a tiny bit harder, but if you keep practicing, it becomes better!


CoolStuffYT

Um, yes. You're speaking Korean right now.


Lotus9705

My answer was always-'Andwae' but after I found Duolingo and 'Learn Korean With BTS', it became 'Ye'. :)


Le_choc

아니잖아요.


KanKanMikan

well yes, but actually, no


mysoulforbangtan

practice make a man perfect friends... keep practice and learning.... 화이팅!!!


goohayoon

Yep it's easy and fun ❤ 내, 한국어는 쉽습니다 그리고 재미있습니다


MSlaughter333

No it is not. Out of the 4 languages im studying korean is the hardest and I even lived there for 7years


_palak

아니! But I still love it!


Eisha.Haji

*distant crying sounds to be heard


_nuha_

Well yes but actually no


CamiBCobain

아니요!!!!!!!!!!


Doussa2003

안돼, 그런데 재밌어요 ♡


[deactivated user]

    아니거든!


cahbkaneki

    쉬지 않습니다


Tejaswebe

    쉽지 않습니다*


ohdaddy

    당연 아닙니다!


jody2457

    아닙니다


Monzay

    Learn 한글 in a day and 한국어 in the years to come...


Armyblink420

    아니요........But still gotta learn it!


viswarkarman

    Can't translate 쉽다 as 'to be simple'? Only 단수하다?


aa_000

    쉽다 is more like 'easy' rather than simple 단순하다 according to Naver is 'simple '


Sovushka20294

    It didn't accept "is korean language easy?" :(


YouAreMyPotato

    아니요! 한국어는 쉽지 않습니다. But I love the language, so I'm not giving up. 화이팅!


Monzay

    화이팅, 친구야!


DylanMcNai4

    How is 쉽다 pronounced?


8darling

    아... 아니요... ㅜㅜ


Alice1444

    아나요... 어렵다, 하자만 재미있습니다


Alice1444

    아니요...어렵다, 하지만 재미있습니다


    [deactivated user]

JeongLuna

      ㅎㅎ 아니요^^


Rvvz18

      It is too easy for me actually.


AnjaliYoun

      아니요. 잘 어려워요


ph.ZuYyJN

      쉬운 없어..하지만 너무 많이 어렵지도 없어


perfect_process

      네, 쉬워요. 그리고 재미잇성요

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.