1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한국어는 쉽습니까?"

"한국어는 쉽습니까?"

Translation:Is Korean easy?

October 1, 2017

64 Comments


parisandsky

No, but it's still nice to learn!


jaisaige

한글? 예. 한국어? 아니요.


daeshiuwu

아니요, 하지만 재미있어요 (sorry for my probably horrendous korean i am trying)


aileeNfanboy

you did fine man, be more confident in your skills and you'll improve faster


hazlebee

Learning to read is easy but actually speaking out loud isn't another thing.


gucci._.tears

Really though. I haven't tried speaking to anyone who speaks it fluently so my pronunciation is probably horrendous.


Vicky776396

Well once you get the hangeul you can got that distance.


jaisaige

Honestly, I feel with any language once you learn abd get the pronunciation down, it becomes less difficult. Because all language really is sounds that are put together


sleepy__suga

Nope. But I still try so i can understand bts


DrMM2014

No Korean is definitely not easy. I'm spending years and years trying to learn this language. No chance.


viswarkarman

Don’t feel bad ... I started in 1988, lived in Korea for four years, and still ain’t got it. But I keep trying!


Mario__R

Feels bad man.... At what age did you start learning?


Kou_kr

It might be hard but if you're really motivated and willing to learn korean, it'll be easy for you.

다들 화이팅!


yangchaeri

Thank you Jin, for the positivity


CoolStuffYT

Um, yes. You're speaking Korean right now.


Kendall759912

Korean is actually pretty fun to learn. Getting the hang of it is kind of hard and trying to remember how to write the words in the correct order might be a tiny bit harder, but if you keep practicing, it becomes better!


Le_choc

아니잖아요.


JeonJungko106028

My answer was always-'Andwae' but after I found Duolingo and 'Learn Korean With BTS', it became 'Ye'. :)


LilyDrimm

I would say 안돼 means more "don't do" rather than no. 아니요 is just fine


KanKanMikan

well yes, but actually, no


goohayoon

Yep it's easy and fun ❤ 내, 한국어는 쉽습니다 그리고 재미있습니다


cahbkaneki

쉬지 않습니다


Tejaswebe

쉽지 않습니다*


_nuha_

Well yes but actually no


WB081

아니거든!


ohdaddy

당연 아닙니다!


Doussa233869

안돼, 그런데 재밌어요 ♡


mafhet22

Fighting, chingus!


jody2457

아닙니다


CamiBCobain

아니요!!!!!!!!!!


LilyDrimm

Haha this means "don't do it" XD


Calyope3

Not necessarily, more like no, i dont like it summarized as one word.


viswarkarman

Can't translate 쉽다 as 'to be simple'? Only 단수하다?


aa_000

쉽다 is more like 'easy' rather than simple 단순하다 according to Naver is 'simple '


Eisha.46

*distant crying sounds to be heard


mysoulforbangtan

practice make a man perfect friends... keep practice and learning.... 화이팅!!!


Sovushka20294

It didn't accept "is korean language easy?" :(


AdamOoi85

Is Korean language easy to learn? If is Korean easy, may be misunderstood as easy to befriend etc


LilyDrimm

You cannot befriend a language, can you?


Juan_KW

네, 일본어는 더 어려워요

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.