1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여우가 쥐를 가지고 있어요."

"여우가 쥐를 가지고 있어요."

Translation:The fox has a mouse.

October 1, 2017

17 Comments


LeahAlmaStein

Why is it not "the fox carries the mouse"?


TeoJr

I think it should be on the continuous form: "The fox is carrying the mouse". But it is not accepted. I think it should be, right?


BigPapaDunck

Yeah this is pretty ridiculous. When you place the cursor over 가지고 있어요, the hint literally says "is carrying."... but when you type in "The fox is carrying a mouse" it flags it as wrong.

The fox has a mouse would typically be said as just "여우가 쥐를 있어요" but apparently that gets flagged too.


Rue852658

I entered "the mouse" instead of "a mouse" and it was flagged incorrect. Was it? What am I missing? Never had "a/the" flagged before...


wintertriangles

You're not wrong. They have lots of alternative sentences to add


ghksgml0712

Does it not translate a "rat" as well?


SeanFogart4

I think it should be accepted. It seems to be better to go with mouse for some reason. Rats might be more likely to be called 시궁쥐 = brown rat like in Japan (or 애급쥐 = black rat the only other type also in Korea?). On the Chinese Zodiac it's 자.


TriniSimSim

"The fox is carrying a mouse" was not accepted.


DominicIsi

Why is carrying not accepted?


MeiMei557691

Both 'have'and 'take' are given as hints..both make sense in context. But 'has' is marked wrong. .?


Sarah610755

'The fox is carrying a mouse ' is still not accepted. Flagged.


Zhan48705

'The fox is carrying a mouse' should be accepted since the verb literally says 'carrying' as a potential meaning


oee16

가지다 = to carry when this verb is employed in a stative sense as to have (in ownership)/own; to possess; to be with child (pregnant) etc.

e.g. to carry a scar for life; to carry a health warning; to carry twins etc.

When 'to carry' is used as a dynamic verb which involves an action or movement then probably some other korean verb will be put to use (e.g 들다).

e.g: to carry guns; to carry passengers; to carry electricity across town; to carry diseases etc.

This is probably why DLG has chosen the verb 'to have' as translation for 가지다. This is to avoid any misunderstanding.


Tami118587

Why is "a rat"? Incorrect?


Taina593824

Take as not accepted but make sense and is in the hint •-•


Roland274136

"HAS" seems wrong to me it should be "is having" but it is marked wrong


oee16

1) In English, "Have" (as in "possess"/"own") does not have a progressive form.

2) If wished to maintain the progressive form of the Korean sentence in this case, perhaps "is holding" is the nearest translation. After all, the short form of 가지다 is 갖다 ( - hold, have in one's possession).

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.