"여우가 쥐를 가지고 있어요."

Translation:The fox has a mouse.

October 1, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeahAlmaStein

Why is it not "the fox carries the mouse"?


TriniSimSim

"The fox is carrying a mouse" was not accepted.


Rue852658

I entered "the mouse" instead of "a mouse" and it was flagged incorrect. Was it? What am I missing? Never had "a/the" flagged before...


wintertriangles

You're not wrong. They have lots of alternative sentences to add


ghksgml0712

Does it not translate a "rat" as well?


SeanFogart4

I think it should be accepted. It seems to be better to go with mouse for some reason. Rats might be more likely to be called 시궁쥐 = brown rat like in Japan (or 애급쥐 = black rat the only other type also in Korea?). On the Chinese Zodiac it's 자.


DominicIsi

Why is carrying not accepted?


MeiMei557691

Both 'have'and 'take' are given as hints..both make sense in context. But 'has' is marked wrong. .?


Sarah610755

'The fox is carrying a mouse ' is still not accepted. Flagged.


Zhan48705

'The fox is carrying a mouse' should be accepted since the verb literally says 'carrying' as a potential meaning


Tami118587

Why is "a rat"? Incorrect?


Taina593824

Take as not accepted but make sense and is in the hint •-•


Hana9715

What is difference between a mice and a mouse??


oee16

Mice, plural. Mouse, singular.


ben.soshians

I thought it would be "the fox is carrying a mouse", according to the tips. Am i wrong??


oee16

가지다(To have) is basically the transitive version of 있다(To be/have), except that 가지다 cannot take people as a direct object.

여우가 쥐를 가지고 있어요 = The fox has (with him) a mouse.


Roland274136

"HAS" seems wrong to me it should be "is having" but it is marked wrong


ZezeImasek

"The fox is having a mouse" sounds to me like the fox is eating a mouse...the same way you would say "She is having lunch." But the above sentence is saying the fox is carrying a mouse.


Olivia16301

Should "is holding a mouse" be accepted? I tried it but it was marked as wrong


MyUphoriaJK97

Why they not mention the "carry" ???

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.