"The tiger goes to the right."

Translation:호랑이가 오른쪽으로 가요.

October 1, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Phew! Good thing I ran left!


Michal244161

Why is it 호랑이가 and not 호랑이는 ? I never get which one I should use in simple sentences like these.


emsuzz

For this one it could probably be either.


LukeMadhan

I I would have expected 오른쪽에 here. What's the difference.


Wang_Jackson

The particle "으로" indicates the direction where the action takes place.

오른쪽으로 - to the right

This phrase can be used when some action is taking place towards the right.

Ex. : 그는 박물관 오른쪽으로 걸었어요 = He was walking towards the right of the museum.

오른쪽에 - in the right

This could be used in a situation when the action is happening on the right of the "noun"

Ex. : 은행 오른쪽에 남자 한 명이 있어요 = There's a man on the right side of the bank.


goohayoon

Same question here. I hope someone would answer.


taeminpt

Stream 호랑이 by SuperM please^^

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.