"은행 건너편에서 곰이 춤을 춰요."

Translation:The bear dances across from the bank.

October 1, 2017

7 Comments


LiKenun

Perfectly normal sight in New York City.

October 1, 2017

PeaceLord

How are definite and indefinite articles differentiated in Korean ("a" bear vs. "the" bear in this case)? Got answer wrong for using the latter.

October 7, 2017

MarcosWata4

Korean language has no articles. You will often see Koreans having trouble with articles in English because they don't have it in their language. In this case, i guess both "the" and "a" should be accepted.

October 10, 2017

LewisH65

They aren't. The course creators are just being very slow about adding very obvious acceptable answers.

December 5, 2017

Staszek456

Just write 'the' every time. Duolingo accepts it much more often than 'a' or 'an'

January 3, 2019

daphne297937

'The bear dances across the bank' why not correct?

November 13, 2018

MsTitipool

Bears do weird stuff these days.

November 13, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.