"저는 이것을 먹습니다."

Translation:I eat this.

October 1, 2017

19 Comments


KPopfangirl639

if i actually used this i would sound like a caveman XD

November 19, 2017

gflgfl

Is it how formal and rigid they sound? Would a different case help? Or is it just the phrasing?

January 20, 2018

Jeimuzu22

Would "I eat this one" also be acceptable?

December 6, 2017

rpjiorle

What is the function of 을 in 이것을? Isn't 이것 by itself a word meaning "this" or "this one?"

December 29, 2017

laurxngilchrist

을 is an ending used to mark the object; in this case, what is being eaten.

July 19, 2018

Nayeli352380

the function 을 is to turn the word it's referring to (이것 in this case) into accusative.

January 6, 2018

bxkxx

Ok so who else wrote "I am eating this" and got marked wrong???

January 2, 2018

hzp44pps

"I am eating this" is also correct, but Duolingo hasn't updated their answer set yet. It's in Beta still, just give it time. Many languages' present tense predicates can be translated into both present progressive and simple present in English. (cf. "Je mange des fruits" --> I am eating fruit/ I eat fruit)

April 17, 2018

Puffinpuffs

Is this more of a confirmation or a declaration?

October 1, 2017

wintertriangles

Declaration. If by confirmation you mean "I do eat this." then it would be:

저는 이것을 먹기는 먹습니다.

October 1, 2017

Sungmin

What about translating this to, "I am eating this." since "I eat this" isn't really proper English.

December 1, 2017

carmenmsouza

There's no gerund in korean, they have modifiers particles. You can search about it if you want but I think you should learn the basic verbs first

January 11, 2018

Mochi_Muah

Am I the only one who wrote "I eat this bed"? Please tell me I'm not.

December 30, 2017

Tanner892329

What does the 것 represent?

November 5, 2018

elisstudiess

It means thing

December 7, 2018

Coby551933

Sweet dollar tea from Mcdonald's....i DRINK that

November 8, 2018

lil_meow.meow

can this also be " I ate this" ?

December 10, 2018

Jojo_is_a_

This is a really weird sentence.

January 12, 2019

Jojo_is_a_

Since this technically says "I eat this.", if I wrote:

지금 저는 이것을 먹습니다.

Would it say "I am eating this." ?

January 12, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.