1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 이것을 먹습니다."

"저는 이것을 먹습니다."

Translation:I eat this.

October 1, 2017

33 Comments


KPopfangirl639

if i actually used this i would sound like a caveman XD


gflgfl

Is it how formal and rigid they sound? Would a different case help? Or is it just the phrasing?


rpjiorle

What is the function of 을 in 이것을? Isn't 이것 by itself a word meaning "this" or "this one?"


laurxngilchrist

을 is an ending used to mark the object; in this case, what is being eaten.


Nayeli352380

the function 을 is to turn the word it's referring to (이것 in this case) into accusative.


kitsunedomino

Would "I eat this one" also be acceptable?


lil_meow.meow

can this also be " I ate this" ?


LeJacque

Can't be, thats past tense while this phrase was present tense.


Mochi_Muah

Am I the only one who wrote "I eat this bed"? Please tell me I'm not.


Cow_07

Dont worry i put i eat children....idk i didnt know the answer, and that happens to be the first thing that came to my mind so i put it...


Coby551933

Sweet dollar tea from Mcdonald's....i DRINK that


bxkxx

Ok so who else wrote "I am eating this" and got marked wrong???


hzp44pps

"I am eating this" is also correct, but Duolingo hasn't updated their answer set yet. It's in Beta still, just give it time. Many languages' present tense predicates can be translated into both present progressive and simple present in English. (cf. "Je mange des fruits" --> I am eating fruit/ I eat fruit)


Puffinpuffs

Is this more of a confirmation or a declaration?


wintertriangles

Declaration. If by confirmation you mean "I do eat this." then it would be:

저는 이것을 먹기는 먹습니다.


pluureng

Why is 'I eat these' incorrect?


Hela1998

The word for these is 이들 I do believe (notice the plural marker 들) so since it is 이것을 and not something like 이것들아/이것들을 It is "this" not "these"


carmenmsouza

I think the plural particle (if that's how it's called) 들 should be after 이 to make "these"


Sungmin

What about translating this to, "I am eating this." since "I eat this" isn't really proper English.


carmenmsouza

There's no gerund in korean, they have modifiers particles. You can search about it if you want but I think you should learn the basic verbs first


Poultrycow

I hope it's not a bed


Tanner892329

What does the 것 represent?


Jojo_is_a_

This is a really weird sentence.


Jojo_is_a_

Since this technically says "I eat this.", if I wrote:

지금 저는 이것을 먹습니다.

Would it say "I am eating this." ?


OldYogg

Yummy yummy now this


Naitika_lovesX1

How do I say this in informal?


NickWhaleland

Whats the difference between "this" and "that"? I see 이것 is "this" (since I put "that" and was wrong), but whats "that"?


hyyunqi

"i used this is what i eat". i think thats correct?


Pixie738004

Can we use 제 가 instead of 저 는?


gee_mean

It is both used differently depending on your sentence.


gee_mean

I think I would prefer using "나 이거 먹어." If that's grammatically correct.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.