"I do not like baseball."

Translation:저는 야구를 좋아하지 않습니다.

October 1, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Soccermom98

If baseball is 야구공 then why is 공 left off? Does 야구공 only mean the ball used in baseball and 약구 mean the actual sport? Please enlighten


MinHyun11

Yes, 야구 is the sport. 공 means ball, so 야구공 is easy to figure out the meaning of.


demon11989

So is the lesson question saying A:"I do not like the ball in baseball" Or B:"I do not like the sport of baseball"?

I think the English in this problem is wrong. I do not like baseballs. Vs. I do not like baseball.


Tatiana496968

나도, 야구를 너무 심심해서요.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.