Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze drinkt rustig haar melk."

Translation:She quietly drinks her milk.

0
10 months ago

6 Comments


BobWalter
BobWalter

I keep getting ze confused with zij... Any advice on when to use which?

2
Reply8 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

You use "zij" when you want to stress that she or they did it. Use "ze" when you don't need to stress who it was.

  • "Ze eet de appel" - "She is eating the apple" (an unremarkable statement)
  • "Zij eet de appel" - "She is eating the apple" (not someone else)
2
Reply17 months ago

Laure605988
Laure605988

«She drinks quietly her milk» sounds good to me, but wasn't accepted.

2
Reply7 months ago

PrinsesKayla

I think it's the English word order that made your answer marked wrong. I am not 100% sure though. I hope this helps.

We can say "She is quietly drinking her milk." / "She quietly drinks her milk."

or

"She is drinking her milk quietly." / "She drinks her milk quietly."

**or if what she is drinking is not specified then you could say

"She quietly drinks."

"She drinks quietly"

1
Reply7 months ago

Shras
Shras

Would "Ze drinkt haar melk rustig" also be correct?

0
Reply2 months ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

The audio needs correcting. At normal speed, the man's voice says: "Ze drinkt rustig hem elk" . The female voice on THIS page, however, pronounces it clearly, because she clearly articulates the "r" at the end of "haar", which HE doesn't. In fact, the male voice recordings on this course are the least clearly articulated audios on ANY of the language courses I am doing. In many cases, if it were not for the slow audio, I wouldn't have a clue what he is trying to say!

0
Reply1 month ago