"Zedrinktrustighaarmelk."

Translation:She quietly drinks her milk.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Laure605988
Laure605988

«She drinks quietly her milk» sounds good to me, but wasn't accepted.

1 year ago

PrinsesKayla

I think it's the English word order that made your answer marked wrong. I am not 100% sure though. I hope this helps.

We can say "She is quietly drinking her milk." / "She quietly drinks her milk."

or

"She is drinking her milk quietly." / "She drinks her milk quietly."

**or if what she is drinking is not specified then you could say

"She quietly drinks."

"She drinks quietly"

1 year ago

RaduFciu
RaduFciu

Same here...i think it's silly to not be accepted

2 months ago

BobWalter
BobWalter

I keep getting ze confused with zij... Any advice on when to use which?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

You use "zij" when you want to stress that she or they did it. Use "ze" when you don't need to stress who it was.

  • "Ze eet de appel" - "She is eating the apple" (an unremarkable statement)
  • "Zij eet de appel" - "She is eating the apple" (not someone else)
1 year ago

Shras
Shras

Would "Ze drinkt haar melk rustig" also be correct?

7 months ago

andreaskmandik

Can anyone confirm this? Because I read on another thread that says definite noun is preceded in the word order before the adverb. But why the default answer in this exercise not following that rule? Thank you.

3 months ago

hju756798
hju756798

it is

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.