"Ze drinkt rustig haar melk."

Translation:She quietly drinks her milk.

1 year ago

9 Comments


Laure605988
Laure605988

«She drinks quietly her milk» sounds good to me, but wasn't accepted.

10 months ago

PrinsesKayla

I think it's the English word order that made your answer marked wrong. I am not 100% sure though. I hope this helps.

We can say "She is quietly drinking her milk." / "She quietly drinks her milk."

or

"She is drinking her milk quietly." / "She drinks her milk quietly."

**or if what she is drinking is not specified then you could say

"She quietly drinks."

"She drinks quietly"

10 months ago

RaduFciu
RaduFciu

Same here...i think it's silly to not be accepted

3 weeks ago

BobWalter
BobWalter

I keep getting ze confused with zij... Any advice on when to use which?

11 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

You use "zij" when you want to stress that she or they did it. Use "ze" when you don't need to stress who it was.

  • "Ze eet de appel" - "She is eating the apple" (an unremarkable statement)
  • "Zij eet de appel" - "She is eating the apple" (not someone else)
10 months ago

Shras
Shras

Would "Ze drinkt haar melk rustig" also be correct?

5 months ago

andreaskmandik

Can anyone confirm this? Because I read on another thread that says definite noun is preceded in the word order before the adverb. But why the default answer in this exercise not following that rule? Thank you.

1 month ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

The audio needs correcting. At normal speed, the man's voice says: "Ze drinkt rustig hem elk" . The female voice on THIS page, however, pronounces it clearly, because she clearly articulates the "r" at the end of "haar", which HE doesn't. In fact, the male voice recordings on this course are the least clearly articulated audios on ANY of the language courses I am doing. In many cases, if it were not for the slow audio, I wouldn't have a clue what he is trying to say!

4 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I am glad I am not alone here. Yes, his enunciation is often quite difficult to grasp. This could be a bad thing or a good thing, I imagine. The question is, is his pronunciation quite typical for what would be regarded as a common Dutch pronunciation? We have no way to assess that, but if his speech is "normal" I guess we just have to suck it up and get accustomed to hearing it. I thought these voices were all electronic constructs, but I could be wrong.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.