1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen seine Pizza."

"Wir essen seine Pizza."

Translation:We are eating his pizza.

October 1, 2017

21 Comments


Ssp630407

I thought seine is "your" ? Is it not ?


ikwilvertalen

Nope, "seine" (or rather, "sein" and its forms like "seine", "seiner", etc.) means "his" or "its" (when "its" refers to something belonging to a masculine or neuter noun)

"Your" is translated as follows:

  • "dein" (when "you" is "du", singular informal)
  • "euer" (when "you" is "ihr", plural informal)
  • "Ihr" (when "you" is "Sie", singular and plural formal)

JurgenHilton77

Seine is "his" for "die" words


Majo41083

Why not "seinen" if it is accusative?


mizinamo

Because Pizza is feminine.

seinen is masculine accusative, but here you need feminine accusative which is seine.

(Same as feminine nominative -- only masculine singular makes a distinction between nominative and accusative.)


Ssp630407

Why is the translation "his" pizza. seine could be er/es/sie isn't it ? With insufficient context (aus dem kontext), I believe er has been assumed - is that safe to say ?


JameezDuol

no? You couldn't say Wir essen er Pizza, because that would be like saying "We eat he pizza".

Seine = His (feminine)

Pizza = Noun (feminine)

We're fine. No 'er' needed.


Mr.Fahrenheit18

Why it doesn't accept "We are eating its pizza" as an answer?


leolf1011

I think it should be accepted too...


WilliamM.G

Ok then, how would one say: We are eating her pizza? We are eating your (pl) pizza? My cat, at age 68, should have learned this as a child so that it would have come automatically, not having to be bombarded with a bunch of "x".


Kelly77188

We are eating her pizza = wir essen ihre Pizza

We are eating their pizza = wir essen ihre Pizza

We are eating your pizza (pl) = wir essen euer Pizza

How do you tell the difference between “her” and “their”? I guess you can only tell the difference by context....


Zachary244364

It sounded like he said "deine", reported


Zottffssent

Er wird nicht glücklich sein


jfunk3

"We eat their Pizza" should be an accepted answer. Am i wrong?


PopSixSquish

How would we say 'We are eating their pizza' if not with 'seine'?


CapnDoug

Wir essen ihre Pizza.


Zgmasna

Why does it say that "We're eating his pizza" as a typo. Even though the correct answer "We are eating his pizza" is the same sentence


SagrenRedd

Is the notmal audio deliberately sped up? I struggle to make outvthe words alot of the time


Julie79121

I sometimes think that. Also it sounds like there is feedback sometimes. I also think the man sounds cross when he says sentences slowly!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.