"Wir essen seine Pizza."

Translation:We are eating his pizza.

October 1, 2017

7 Comments


LightScaryRobo

Pizza time

January 31, 2019

jfunk3
Plus

"We eat their Pizza" should be an accepted answer. Am i wrong?

February 3, 2019

Ssp630407

I thought seine is "your" ? Is it not ?

October 1, 2017

ikwilvertalen

Nope, "seine" (or rather, "sein" and its forms like "seine", "seiner", etc.) means "his" or "its" (when "its" refers to something belonging to a masculine or neuter noun)

"Your" is translated as follows:

  • "dein" (when "you" is "du", singular informal)
  • "euer" (when "you" is "ihr", plural informal)
  • "Ihr" (when "you" is "Sie", singular and plural formal)
October 1, 2017

Majo41083

Why not "seinen" if it is accusative?

December 6, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Because Pizza is feminine.

seinen is masculine accusative, but here you need feminine accusative which is seine.

(Same as feminine nominative -- only masculine singular makes a distinction between nominative and accusative.)

December 7, 2017

WilliamM.G

Ok then, how would one say: We are eating her pizza? We are eating your (pl) pizza? My cat, at age 68, should have learned this as a child so that it would have come automatically, not having to be bombarded with a bunch of "x".

January 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.