1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Hledám tu věc, protože ji po…

"Hledám tu věc, protože ji potřebuju."

Translation:I am looking for the thing because I need it.

October 1, 2017

16 Comments


mattvick

I translated this as "i am looking for that thing because I need her", which was accepted. However that answer shouldn't be accepted as it doesn't make sense in English


garpike

'Why are you looking for the scrap of paper on which she wrote her new telephone number?' 'I am looking for that thing because I need her'.
Could this sentence work this way in Czech? Or can 'ji' only refer back to 'věc' even in such a context?


VladaFu

You are looking for that thing becaise you need your wife who told you to find it...


Vladao

Domnívám se , že "potřebuji" je vhodnější . . .


VladaFu

Není. "-ji" už dost mizí. Už Arbes v 19. století to používal běžně uprostřed své záplavy přechodníků a jiných (pro nás) archaismů.


CountryCatSmith

Proč je to: 'tu' věc a ne, 'ta' věc? Jaký je důvod?


VladaFu

accusative case


NinaOBel

Why hledam cannot be translated as seek?


VladaFu

Added. But we had only one report and it said "seek for" and that is incorrect.


stan602994

Since o need it should be avcepted not only because ....


VladaFu

Since, as and for added.


kristapele

Také si myslím, že potřebuji by mělo být uznáno. Je to spisovné


VladaFu

Tohle je překlad do angličtiny, v opačném směru samozřejmě uznané je.


WilliamBil16

Why is "tu věc" translated as "the thing" and not "this thing" or "that thing" . I find the consisistency of the translations of "this" and "that" in a numbere of exercises to be lacking.


VladaFu

Quite the opposite, the course is very consistent in ten, ta, to (tu) as a determiner being either the or that, never this.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.