"Hledám tu věc, protože ji potřebuju."

Translation:I am looking for the thing because I need it.

October 1, 2017

12 Comments


Vladao

Domnívám se , že "potřebuji" je vhodnější . . .

October 1, 2017

VladaFu

Není. "-ji" už dost mizí. Už Arbes v 19. století to používal běžně uprostřed své záplavy přechodníků a jiných (pro nás) archaismů.

January 20, 2019

mattvick

I translated this as "i am looking for that thing because I need her", which was accepted. However that answer shouldn't be accepted as it doesn't make sense in English

October 30, 2017

garpike

'Why are you looking for the scrap of paper on which she wrote her new telephone number?' 'I am looking for that thing because I need her'.
Could this sentence work this way in Czech? Or can 'ji' only refer back to 'věc' even in such a context?

December 8, 2017

VladaFu

or this

March 23, 2019

VladaFu

You are looking for that thing becaise you need your wife who told you to find it...

March 23, 2019

NinaOBel

Why hledam cannot be translated as seek?

January 13, 2018

VladaFu

Added. But we had only one report and it said "seek for" and that is incorrect.

January 20, 2019

stan602994

Since o need it should be avcepted not only because ....

January 20, 2019

VladaFu

Since, as and for added.

January 20, 2019

kristapele

Také si myslím, že potřebuji by mělo být uznáno. Je to spisovné

March 22, 2019

VladaFu

Tohle je překlad do angličtiny, v opačném směru samozřejmě uznané je.

March 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.