"Keine Frau mag ihn."

Translation:No woman likes him.

October 1, 2017

14 Comments


YoussefLeo

Why not, "Women don't like him"?

August 27, 2018

chazown97

Not a native speaker, but my guess is that "Women don't like him" would be translated as "Frauen mögen ihn nicht."

December 23, 2018

mizinamo

That's right.

December 23, 2018

Haloo20

Poor thing

February 21, 2019

f0xG3_PatG

Das ist sehr traurig.

June 27, 2019

DoggedMeerkat

This is confusing but idk how to describe why. It's talking about multiple women but does not use Frauen??

October 3, 2017

mblakesley

You could phrase it 2 ways in English: "No woman likes him" and "no women like him". I think you could say both in German as well: "Keine Frau mag ihn" and "Keine Frauen mögen ihn".

November 9, 2017

biertopf

Just like in English. It's acutally not talking about multiple women. It's talking about zero women.

October 4, 2017

mblakesley

You disproved your own point by using the plural form "women" when you said "zero women".

November 9, 2017

rabshier

Actually, they are right. You could say, "No house is big enough for me." Basically meaning that not a single house is big enough for me. "No man can swim across the ocean" is another example.

June 13, 2018

sea-mist

I wrote "no lady likes him" seeing in english woman and lady are the same thing but this site marks this wrong.

June 4, 2018

Imericxu

Woman and lady are different in German just like they're different in English: "die Frau" und "die Dame."

July 3, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.