"그는 운동을 해봐요."

Translation:He tries to exercise.

October 1, 2017

12 Comments


Bea33983

Boy me too

January 5, 2018

Nicofiesta

How would you say " I try the exercise " then ?

October 1, 2017

McPwny

there is two ways to say try in korean. adding 어/아보다 gives the meaning of try "to attempt" "to trial" "to try out"
이 음식을 먹어보세요 try this food
이 게임을 해보세요 try playing this game
저는 이것을 이해해보겠어요 ill try and understand this

the second means "to put effort into"
and uses a different grammar (으)려고 and the verb 노력하다
매일 이해하려고 열심히 노력해요 i try hard to understand daily
지금 공부하려고 노력하고 있어요 im trying to study right now

ill just leave this here for the curious

September 27, 2018

wintertriangles

Interesting. I think, even if the grammar changes, the English sentences would both translate to this since 운동 alone can be "the exercise." Maybe someone else can correct me.

October 1, 2017

jlseymour3

So, said the other way around, both "He tries the exercise" and "He tries to exercise" should be acceptable answers for the prompt "그는 운동을 해봐요."

January 15, 2018

AlwaysT1red

저는 (전) / 나는 (난) ~

October 3, 2017

sarangleossi

Mood.

March 6, 2018

roberto727

The object particle "을" should be removed if the desired translation is the suggested "He tries to exercise." As the sentence is written, "exercise" is a noun and the direct object of the sentence. "He tries exercise." is a more accurate rendition of the Korean sentence, as in-- He tries exercise, but finds that he prefers dieting as a means to lose weight.

March 12, 2018

ververthesecret

It's more like "he tries exercising" to me, no?

February 3, 2018

Faony1

Or he tries exercise?

February 18, 2018

UltimetaSy

I thought "try to exercise" would be:

그는 운동하고 해봐요. Isn't it?

October 26, 2017

wintertriangles

하고 shouldn't be followed by 하다 (or 해보다). It sounds like "try to and exercise"

November 1, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.