1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그는 운동을 해봐요."

"그는 운동을 해봐요."

Translation:He tries to exercise.

October 1, 2017

19 Comments


Nicofiesta

How would you say " I try the exercise " then ?


wintertriangles

Interesting. I think, even if the grammar changes, the English sentences would both translate to this since 운동 alone can be "the exercise." Maybe someone else can correct me.


jlseymour3

So, said the other way around, both "He tries the exercise" and "He tries to exercise" should be acceptable answers for the prompt "그는 운동을 해봐요."


CosmoDC

I think it is " 저는 그 운동을 해봐오".


RamssKSSMK

The sentence means "He(그는) tries to exercise. 그 means that, the and he


roberto727

The object particle "을" should be removed if the desired translation is the suggested "He tries to exercise." As the sentence is written, "exercise" is a noun and the direct object of the sentence. "He tries exercise." is a more accurate rendition of the Korean sentence, as in-- He tries exercise, but finds that he prefers dieting as a means to lose weight.


ververthesecret

It's more like "he tries exercising" to me, no?


KaivanVuur

He tries to work out should be added to the possible answers.


Faony1

Or he tries exercise?


FabianBjz

I think "he tries to work out" should be accepted?


roberto727

I agree. Did you suggest it in a report?


UltimetaSy

I thought "try to exercise" would be:

그는 운동하고 해봐요. Isn't it?


wintertriangles

하고 shouldn't be followed by 하다 (or 해보다). It sounds like "try to and exercise"


Clarissa29433

Would "He tries to do exercise" be correct?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.